New Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default New Computer

I just bought this computer from future shop and I have a few questions about it.

http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/pro...10607#MoreInfo

I bought it with the intention of upgrading it right away. For now just a video card. I'm guessing the motherboard is crap, as i can't even tell what kind it is! lol. The case is a small one - later i plan on putting all the components in a MID tower, is this going to be possible? Also, because of the case size, are my video card options limited? I was thinking of these 2.

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...&Sku=P450-6800
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...118390&CatId=0

Last question. With the 6600 GT, how well am i gonna be able to run Battlefield 2 and FEAR? (that game is not listed in the benchmarks at Toms Hardware guide)

Any other advice is much appreciated as well. Thanks!
__________________

joelminns is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

You need to upgrade the PSU first...
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah the PSU will most likely not handle it

First, you have to find out what kind of slot you have in the computer (If any)

EDIT: One review says it comes with a 350 watt forton power supply. With this power supply, you could most likely get away with powering a 6600GT
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default

That is exactly what the power supply is. My brother had to upgrade his power supply to a 500W for his 6800GT, so i was expecting to have to do that. The mobo has a PCI-E slot so thats all good. I just wanna know how easily all my components can be moved to a MID tower Case (it's pretty sardined in there now). Also how does that 6600GT handle Battlefield2 and FEAR? I'd like to get the cheaper one and not have to upgrade the PSU.
joelminns is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 09:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

The 6600GT will play Battlefield 2 mid/high settings and FEAR at high settings
Kilew is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default

But isnt FEAR a more demanding game than battlefield 2? My brothers 6800GT runs battlefield 2 at max, but FEAR needs to be turned down a few notches.
joelminns is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joelminns
But isnt FEAR a more demanding game than battlefield 2? My brothers 6800GT runs battlefield 2 at max, but FEAR needs to be turned down a few notches.
Well for FEAR you do need to turn off soft shadows for sure, and BF2 can run high - some lighting.

In both FEAR and BF2, it's more of a holdback to have 1 gig of ram than a 6600GT
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default

A holdback? meaning that 1 gb is not enough?! that's horrible. I have a 6800GT with 1 gb? I went with 1 gb because everyone said that 2 gb was overkill. In order to upgrade to 2 gb i have to ditch my 2 sticks of 512. That's crappy.
joelminns is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

it's still enough to get ya by. Just try to be smart, if your gaming, dont leave a browser open or something.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Default

But 2 gb will give me a noticable increase in performance?
__________________

joelminns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.