new to comp. gaming and need help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Exclamation new to comp. gaming and need help.

hi, i just recieved a new dell dimension E521 desktop computer and i would like to play some games that would, i am assuming would require a graphic card. could anyone suggest one that is under 100$ and would work with most new games. thanks.
__________________

so_fly81 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

It comes stock with a 256mb 7300LE which is an ok card but if your prepared to pay 17 dollars more ... then this card will do you well however dont expect Perfection on all games.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150163
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

thanks just in case you were wondering this is one game i would like to play, well its requirements that is..
PC Processor Speed: 1.4GHz
PC System Memory: 256MB RAM
PC Hard Drive Space: 2.5GB
PC Video: 32MB GeForce2 MX video card
PC Additional Requirements: DirectX 9.0c

will this run fine on my computers stock card, sorry for all the Q's im still learning.
so_fly81 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Yes, that game will run on a cardboard box with a few hamsters inside.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
Yes, that game will run on a cardboard box with a few hamsters inside.
Yes but not literally .... If thats a game your planning on playing there is definitly no need to upgrade your card ! the 7300LE is more than 4x faster (as a general figure) than the system requirements for that game . Send us some more game requirements and we'll tell you how it runs.


Glad to help on any question.


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ATI RADEON 9250 256MB DDR PCI Graphics Card.

found this card, how well will this run with new games and is it better than the current geforce 7300le turbocache i have?
thanks guys.
so_fly81 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default

here are the requirements for the recently released Medieval 2: total war, it looks like a good game, will this work? last one i think.


PC Processor Type: Intel® Pentium® 4 processor or equivalent, Intel® Celeron™ processor or equivalent
PC Processor Speed: 1.5GHz
PC System Memory: 512MB RAM
PC Hard Drive Space: 11GB
PC Video: 128MB 1024 x 768 DirectX 9.0c-compatible hardware accelerated Shader 1-supported video card
PC Sound Card: 16-bit DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
PC Drive Type and Speed: DVD-ROM 8x
PC Additional Requirements: DirectX 9.0c, Internet service required to access online features
so_fly81 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok First of dont get a radeon 9250 bad idea that would pretty much be a downgrade on the 7300. That game is more like it ! it needs a real pc. Now what graphics card do i reccomend for i well any of the following will do:

ATI Sapphire Radeon X1650 (XT or Pro) XT Being Faster.
Nvidea geforce 7600 (GS or GT) GT being Faster

Or anything above the X1650 e.g X1800, X1900
Anything Above 7600 e.g 7800, 7900

Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

hey i got the same comp with the same card except i updraded the cpu and ram. I can run battlefield 2 on medium settings an a very nice resolution with out ever getting any lag waht so ever. Never exspiernced 1 milisecond of lag. So you really dont need to upgrade your card. YOu can run all video games out there.
secret222 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by secret222
hey i got the same comp with the same card except i updraded the cpu and ram. I can run battlefield 2 on medium settings an a very nice resolution with out ever getting any lag waht so ever. Never exspiernced 1 milisecond of lag. So you really dont need to upgrade your card. YOu can run all video games out there.

No quite :P
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.