New to this but want to upgrade. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2011, 01:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default New to this but want to upgrade.

Hi everybody, I've been having some computer troubles lately.

I have a Dell XPS 420, Dell XPS 420 Specs - Desktops - CNET Reviews, those are the specs I'm pretty sure. I've kept all the stock hardware in it except for my video card, which is a (BFG)Nvidia GeForce 9800GTX. The computer ran wonderfully until recently, it started to slow down and on games that I use to run fine on, WoW to be specific, it is really showing that something is wrong.

I was just curious as to if I should even bother upgrading some stuff inside or just saving up to buy a new computer? I was thinking that maybe buying more RAM and a better Power Supply might help with the problem but then again, I don't know anything about this kinda stuff.

Thanks, Adam.
__________________

cadra1324 is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

Have you ever reinstalled the windows on it? If not, then it's probably slowing down because of junk on the hard drive.
You could try defragging the hard drive,clean up the hard drive by removing unused programs. Make sure the hard drive is not full or else the system will run slower because of this. Disable or stop programs running in the background if aren't needed.

Adding more ram probably won't help that much, adding a new psu won't do nothing to help unless you are having problems with the current one.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

I reformatted the computer less then a week ago due to a virus.
cadra1324 is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

Ok, what about temperatures of your hardware... maybe things are running hot and is being throttled down.

Download that and post a screenshot if you can.
CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting
brinks is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

I'm not at home, I will be in about 30 minutes so I can post it then. But I had a talk with my friend and he said the same thing so I downloaded a similar program and off the top of my head I know my GPU was at 72C roughly and the 4 or 5 under CPU were like, 46-55 I think. If that helps, I can give the ss when I get home if it doesn't.
cadra1324 is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

72C is fine for load but not idle.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

Post up the ss anyways when you have time, every bit of info will help.
If those are the temps under load than it looks alright.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

Here you go:
http://i.imgur.com/hcyDz.jpg
I opened it up and let it sit for about 5 minutes. This seems to be what its staying at with nothing really open.
cadra1324 is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

You might have to post another ss after putting some load on the gpu to check out the load temp. Right now it seems a a bit hot but I heard those cards usually ran pretty hot.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 03:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default Re: New to this but want to upgrade.

Okay here:
http://i.imgur.com/E6BUT.jpg
This is with WoW on the 'Ultra' setting and Minecraft running. Which should be a hassle for my computer now because as you can see by the memory javaw.exe is taking up I think I have a leak with Java, still haven't figured that one out but that's a different problem.
__________________

cadra1324 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To upgrade parts or to upgrade a whole new rig? Bekay523 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-07-2010 01:27 PM
Windows 7 $30 upgrade, only a upgrade? Raven206 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-22-2009 07:56 PM
Want to upgrade to dx10 card...should I upgrade anything? ShifterControl New Systems | Building and Buying 1 10-21-2007 05:37 PM
upgrade proccessor or upgrade ram? j12 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-11-2006 07:16 PM
If i upgrade my processor i think i need to upgrade my power supply Too! MADWAD New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-29-2005 01:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.