a new build prob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2007, 02:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Arrow a new build prob

Doing my 4th build... Seems to be going OK... However, every time I restart the computer it holds at the BIOS screen and I have to hit F1 to continue.
This happened before I tried to install Windows and after a Windows install it's still doing the same thing...

Any ideas ? Installing Windows XP on a AMDX2 4000+ - 2 GB RAM.

Thanks,,,,,,,,
__________________

coffee4me is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 02:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: a new build prob

Hmmm, I don't know. Have you tried resetting the BIOS? Try updating the BIOS to see if that clears up.
__________________

__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: a new build prob

Thought you asked this already and some people gave you some options?

Anyways, you can try to do a full reformat and install Windows again.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Arrow Re: a new build prob

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Thought you asked this already and some people gave you some options?

Anyways, you can try to do a full reformat and install Windows again.
Never asked this question before... You must have mistaken me with somebody else.
coffee4me is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: a new build prob

My mistake then, when you reformatted your computer, was it a full format or a quick format?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Arrow Re: a new build prob

I had 2 hard drives in the computer.
I took 1 out (only a 20GB that I had laying around), disabled the 3th bootsequence and it seems that the problem is solved.

Thanks for the replies though.
__________________

coffee4me is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, suggestions asim8787 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-10-2007 07:13 AM
A newb story: Buying is done...time to build jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 83 08-17-2007 12:42 PM
how to build a pc rebell07 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 08-12-2007 07:53 PM
Computer Building Tutorials (videos)... first build OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-15-2007 12:18 PM
New build won't POST... couple quesitons dkh Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-29-2007 04:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.