New Build Need Help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default New Build Need Help...

Hi all. Was asked to build a gaming system for $500.00 Obviously it won't need to be the cutting edge. This post is for help on what you would put together on a gaming system for the above mentioned price. This is just for the guts/insides. I have a case and 450PS already that totals $33.00. So take that out of the $500.00. Will need all components. Prefer AMD with an avg/mid-high end Video Card. Preferable PCI-e and 256mb. If we have to because of price 8xAGP wouldn't be bad. Also would prefer moderate size 80GB SATA hdd. Thanks to all that help! Love this forum!
__________________

__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

ASUS A8N5X Mobo $80.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131569
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Socket 939 $154.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535
e-VGA Geforce 6600GT 256MB $149.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130251
OCZ Value RAM 2x512MB $76.50
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227039
Seagate Baracuda 80GB $51.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148107


Comes to about $510 dollars without shipping, but you should get a $40 rebate, so the total would be in your pricerange. Hope it helps
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Magaousters system he built looks good. it should be able to play games on ~medium settings fine.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 09:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Anyone else want to give it a shot? Thanks Mega for the nice setup.
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Oh and by the way does dual channel mean DDR2?
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 10:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Oh and by the way you forgot optical drives!!! LOL that will put me up around 650. Thinking of DVD and CDRW/DVDRW
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 10:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Gigabyte Motherboard GA-K8NF-9 will this board work iwth the above processor?
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

No above is going to end up being too much
try again
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Wow it looks like you are talking to yourself lol... but you can downgrade the proc to the 3000+ version. You only really need 1 optical drive right now, just get a dvd burner for 40 bucks.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.