New Build Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2009, 10:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: New Build Help

alot of ram is not listed on the gigabyte website. If you bought the ram for the board it should at least allow the computer to startup. once you get the computer started go to the bios and make sure the ram voltage is set to auto. go to the manufactures website for the ram and look up the specs for the voltage. standard is 1.8 volts. you may have to set it manually if auto option does not work.
which gigabyte MB are you using ? model #
__________________

baih777 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: New Build Help

Why don't you just try it.

And yes, also make sure you have the power buttons connected properly. Try pressing the reset button, maybe you have the wires mixed up :/
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Build Help

I have tried pushing all the buttons, even quickly hooked up my controls from other computer to see if those were bad, still didn't start it. The wires are hooked up correctly I have checked numerous times, also tried my other stick of ram and that didn't work, the computer should at least beep if there is no ram installed.
obxdude018 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default

try reversing the blue/white power wires. the instructions are most likely correct. but did the case manufacture wire the way as described. all i use are gigabyte MB's. i have had this happen before. try it.

My power wires are orange and white, I tried switching them with the reset wires and nothing happened and putting the positive in place of the negative.
baih777 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Build Help

My power wires are orange and white, I tried switching them with the reset wires and nothing happened and putting the positive in place of the negative.
obxdude018 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: New Build Help

other than mentioned above I'm lost. i would start removing componets. myself i would remove the video cards. then i would remove the harddrive. the computer should at least tell you no harddrive detected. remove the cd drive. double check the model # on the memory and make sure its DDR3.
without getting into the bios, gigabyte wont be able to help you. i have called them before for help. very friendly service.
baih777 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Build Help

This is the mobo : Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 790X ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards
I have taken all the components out, just had it down to the processor as the only add-on to the board and still no luck.
obxdude018 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: New Build Help

i looked at the manual on the gigabyte website. the orange wires are for the speaker. try switching the red wires. these are the power wires.
if this does not work call it a night. and go through the manual again tomorrow step by step.
baih777 is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Build Help

I tried the case of the computer I am using right now and those wires are red, but that still did not work, the wire is just orange and white, I know the input on the mobo is red for power and orange is for the speakers, but I guess they wanted to use orange instead when they made this case.
obxdude018 is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 09:26 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Build Help

I've sent a question to gigabyte looking for help, is there a good chance that the mobo is just dead.
__________________

obxdude018 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Beginner Build Guide Spit-wad New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-29-2009 10:17 PM
Need advice on 1st time budget build Dudeman System Upgrades 6 04-12-2009 06:29 PM
$1000 CAD Build xxfirexx New Systems | Building and Buying 15 03-12-2009 05:00 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 Beta Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 11 02-15-2009 01:33 PM
First PC build, any help appreciated. relapserebel System Upgrades 16 01-29-2009 01:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.