new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2008, 06:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Every model is different where you have to verify things in the manual unless like some boards see a color coded area with a marking like pwr, rst, etc..
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

I tried. So it works not?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
I tried. So it works not?
What are you talking about?
i know it works because thats where i put it and it works!
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Ok, great.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Ok, great.
i know thats great!
because apparently you don't know what you are talking about!
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nastsystems View Post
i know thats great!
because apparently you don't know what you are talking about!
Guess not. I must just be some dumb joe.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nastsystems View Post
i know thats great!
because apparently you don't know what you are talking about!
I see no reason to attack peter...he was trying to help...

And you do know what you're talking about? I don't think you would have come here if you did .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

ok im sorry poor peter!
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
cant find LG flatron power cable anywere, can someone help? nopower Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 08-05-2007 09:43 AM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Motherboard Questions & Help Me Find a Mobo Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 37 07-13-2007 01:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.