new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2008, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

i just put everything together and i cant find out where i plug the power switch into the mobo at! the mobo is an Aopen ax6l and i searched Google everywhere for the manual and cant find it anywhere?

any suggestions?
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

There should be two rows of pins sticking out on the both, mostly near the corner of the front side of the mobo (the side near the front of case when mobo is inserted). Near it, there should be words like HDD, PWR printed on the mobo.

It is C1 on this picture:
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

We know where c1 is but the only words labeled is keylock and speaker.
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Can you take a picture of the general area? Try each pair at a time. No harm is done if it doesn't work.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

The board's manual should be on the soiftware disk that came with the board. Or you simply go to the manufacturer's own support site for downloads like the page seen at http://download.aopen.com.tw/Default.aspx
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
The board's manual should be on the soiftware disk that came with the board. Or you simply go to the manufacturer's own support site for downloads like the page seen at http://download.aopen.com.tw/Default.aspx
Link wont load.
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

ill try to post a picture but i have tried the switch on every single pin and it wont work, its like there no power even hooked up when i plug it in nothing happens fans dont spin or anything and the fans arent even hooked up to the board they are hooked up to the power supply, is it possible i have a bad power supply? or does the board tell the power supply to turn on? and i cant find a schematic or a manual anywhere on the web for this **** thing, id hate to go out and buy a new mobo processor and power supply, is it possible to overload the power supply to where it wont run like having too much **** plugged in?
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

whatever i give up this thing isnt going to work something went really wrong during install thats my guess anyways im done screwing with it, can someone find me a mobo CPU and power supply for under 250 (preferably around 200)
nastsystems is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 08:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nastsystems View Post
Link wont load.
The link loads but simply takes forever! That was the initial problem just trying to get onto their support site. "slower than molasses"!

The link here is for the different mirrors in different locations for downloading the full user manual depending on where you are. You see the 7 links one for each mirror with the file description above those at File Download Property

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 02:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: new build cant find where power switch plugs into the Mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
There should be two rows of pins sticking out on the both, mostly near the corner of the front side of the mobo (the side near the front of case when mobo is inserted). Near it, there should be words like HDD, PWR printed on the mobo.

It is C1 on this picture:

you were wrong ! i found out where it went. it goes in "c4" not "c1".
thanks tho .
__________________

nastsystems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
cant find LG flatron power cable anywere, can someone help? nopower Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 08-05-2007 09:43 AM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Motherboard Questions & Help Me Find a Mobo Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 37 07-13-2007 01:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.