New Build Blank Screen Please Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 09:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default New Build Blank Screen Please Help

i've just finished building my new computer but it will not boot. the power comes on inside and the hard drive spins up when this happens i get no system beeps.
Specs:
P4 Socket 775 3.0 Ghz 1Mb L2 Cache 800mhz fsb
ASUS P5P800 SE motherboard.
400W psu 20 pin connector connected though 24 pin converter.
2x 1Gb DDR 400 Ram
ATI RADEON X700 Graphics Card (working)

i've tried unpluging all the devices to see if it would beep but it didn't. so i ried moving the ram and around...still no beeps. but when i unpluged both ram and it did beep.

does this mean the motherboad is working and the cpu isn't?

please help!
__________________

McTavish is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Sounds like there might be some sort of grounding issue going on. Try making sure the board is properly installed in the tower or did it come with it already pre-installed?
__________________

__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Did you clear the CMOS memory? There is a JP5 jumper on your motherboard with 3 pins and a jumper connected to 2 of them. Turn off the computer switch the jumper to connect with the other pin and the middle pin and leave it for 5 seconds. Switch it back and it power up the PC. That and gurus suggestion might get you going.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT880 Dragon2
1 GB Corsair DDR
80 GB Western Digital HD
ATI Radeon 9800 AGP8X
TheMayorsCronie is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did you install the pegs that go inbetween the motherboard and the case?

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i've tried clearing the cmos memory but unfotunatly that didn't work. the mother board wasn't already installed and i'll check to see whether its intalled properly.
McTavish is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

went back and checked that the motherboard was installed propely with all the pegs and it was, still no joy. is a 400W psu suffiecient for a system like this? or is the problem more likely to be with the cpu?
McTavish is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like it could be memory related. Do you have or can you get a known good stick to test my theory?

400watts is plenty.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Even though the mobo is properly installed it could still be grounding out. If you take the PSU, mobo with the gfx card, cpu and fan installed out of the case and set it on a wooden desk and power it up and it worx you need a new case. Quite a hassle but I've had to do it b4.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT880 Dragon2
1 GB Corsair DDR
80 GB Western Digital HD
ATI Radeon 9800 AGP8X
TheMayorsCronie is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 12:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

dam i hope thats not the case. it was brand new and from one of those big ebay companies. i'll never get my money back, got a new cpu and psu on the way...will try these first and then maybe bolt it to the desk with a plastic bag over it...lol
__________________

McTavish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.