New Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2007, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default New Build

Hi, i'm about to start building my new system putting in a new mobo CPU etc, now what i am doing is using my old hard drives which there is two of and i was wondering if i need to format the hard drives or can i just put them straight in and also it mentions about jumper setting, what way does that work if im usind IDE.
Many thanks.
__________________

culhann155 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 01:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You will either have to format the drives or do a restore of Windows - I prefer a format, because it keeps things cleaner.

You may have to alter the jumpers also. I prefer setting them to cable select - that way, if it's on the end of the cable, it's automatically master, or in the middle, automatically secondary.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

No problem i will do that then, Thanks for the help.
culhann155 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.