new AMd cpu - which do I get? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 12:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default new AMd cpu - which do I get?

My athlon64 3200+ venice CPU has bit the dust. Faulty PSU took it out.

So I'm looking to upgrade. What socket 939 CPU will give me the best performance for gaming, and also be able to give photoshop CS2 some juice to handle extremly high resolution images? I'm looking at spending no more than $300 or close to it.

here's my current hardware (including the bad CPU):

- Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe Motherboard
- AMD Athlon64 3200+ venice CPU
- 2x eVGA Geforce 7900gt in SLI
- OCZ 2gb of PC3200 2-3-3-6 DDR400 ram
- Antec 550w PSU
- Ancient Maxtor 80gb IDE hdd, 7200rpm ata133
- Windows XP Home Edition SP2
- Lite-on DVD-RW drive
- Floppy **** drive
- 19" LCD running at native 1280x1024 for games

here's the games I play:

- Oblivion
- Hitman: Blood Money
- Battlefield 2
- Quake4
- FEAR
- HL2 / HL2DM
- AoE III
- and other various titles

Ok. So what CPU should I upgrade to that won't cost more than $300? I heard that dual-core is needed to get the most from SLI, but I'm using XP Home edition, which doesn't support multithreading so that sounds kind of pointless.

No matter which cpu I get, I plan on overclocking it to the best of my ability on air.

Besides gaming, I do a lot of photo editing on extremely high resolution (45 megapixel raw files) in photoshop CS2. Right now, the editing is too 'laggy' for my tastes. I know that a dual core CPU would help tremendously here, but like I said, XP home doesn't support multithreading. So what kind of an upgrade besides CPU should I do to improve photoshop performance. Get another 2gb of ram for 4gb total, or get a new SATA 3gb/s HDD which would be like 30x faster then the IDE ATA133 one I'm using now?

thanks for the help.
__________________

Albatross_1 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 01:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

I say get an Opteron, a Dual core one will be good too. Probaly cost you around $300 like you wanted to spend. Do you really have dual 7900GT's? wow thats a watse in my opnion. If you're willign to pay for to 7900Gt's, then why would it matter what cpu you get? Any cpu will run good in that machine

-Aaron
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

nice system.

2 gigabites of ram is plenty. don't get 4GBs.

i like the SATA idea.. but if you're not desperate for space, i'd put the money into a really good cpu.

as far as i know, xp home DOES support multi-threading.. (putting stuff on one core, and other stuff on a different core.. not sure if thats what you meant..)

sucks for you your cpu didn't last till end of next month, cuz you would save $$ cuz AMD plans price cuts.. but you can't stay another month w/o computer, so you have to get one now..

get dual core, either the X2 3800+ or the Opteron 165, or if you can afford it, the Opteron 170

good luck.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 09:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Yes I very much need a cpu asap since it's my main work machine, only other thing I have is my laptop but I can't really do my work or play my nice games on it.


As far as CPUs go, how does the opteron 165 perform compared to like the X2 4200+ Manchester?
Albatross_1 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

45MP Images will require more memory but you'll need a 64 bit OS to handle over 3GB of memory.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Don't get an X2 4200. They're a waste of money. You can easily overclock a 3800 to those speeds.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Get an AMD 3800 X2. Its a really nice processor!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Albatross_1
Yes I very much need a cpu asap since it's my main work machine, only other thing I have is my laptop but I can't really do my work or play my nice games on it.


As far as CPUs go, how does the opteron 165 perform compared to like the X2 4200+ Manchester?
the opteron 165 is 400mhz slower than the 4200+, but it overclocks very well, and can easily reach those speeds, and higher! when you do reach those speeds, you also have double the L2 cache of the 4200+!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

hmm... i would say go for the opty

BTW: do u really need a new proc?
I have p4 and i am laggless on any of my games on high settings
alexsabree is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alexsabree
hmm... i would say go for the opty

BTW: do u really need a new proc?
I have p4 and i am laggless on any of my games on high settings
refer to first post
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.