network help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2006, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default network help please

i just got a new router.. one of my pcs is getting the connection fine.. but the pc in my signature isnt. i think theres a problem with the speed. i think my ethernet card is set to 10mbps while the router is on 100mbps. the ethernet card is capable of running at 10,100, and 1000. i just dont know how to change it... can anyone help me?
__________________

__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

anybodyyy?? plz
__________________

__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Go to the command prompt (Start > Run > 'cmd' > ok)

Type 'ipconfig'.

You should get something like:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1


If you are not getting anything or you don't have a Default Gateway, type 'ipconfig /release' then after that is done type 'ipconfig /renew'. Then when that has completed type 'ipconfig' again to see if you are getting an IP.

If you are getting info like that, but still can't connect then it sounds like you have a firewall blocking connections. Do you have a firewall?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 432
Default

well it turns out the router was bad.. i got another and its working fine.. oo yea BTW i remember doing that releasing of the ip address before.. i had a similar problem before and that fixed it... thanks
__________________
eVGA NForce4 ATX SLI AMD Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
eVGA GeForce 7800GT 256MB
Corsair Ram 1GB (2x512)
NEC DVD Burner
Western Digital 160GB Hard Drive






biggjoee5790 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.