Need to Upgrade to use Adobe Products - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2013, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: H
Posts: 1
Default Need to Upgrade to use Adobe Products

So I have this desktop and I know I need to purchase a new one but I just don't have the money to do so at the moment but I need it to run the Adobe suite smoothly such as CS6, Lightroom, Illustrator, Dreamweaver and Adobe Premire. Also need it for computer animation. I won't use it to game, I spent $300 buying it so any help on what upgrades I could make for less than $300 I would really appreciate the help. ~delta1inc
http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/gat...-32670774.html It is the Gateway Desktop.
__________________

delta1inc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Need to Upgrade to use Adobe Products

Does it have VIsta still installed? If so, I would replace that with 7 or 8 immediately. (64bit)

The next thing you could do is upgrade the motherboard and RAM then buy an SSD. I think that would be your best bet and would probably still be within your 300 limit.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Need to Upgrade to use Adobe Products

a bit dated, i dont think i would have gone for it with a 600 overall budget. youre buying parts that you dont need.

seems like it is too late, but if you could get your money back, you can do a lot better for 600.

if youre stuck, i would find 8 gb of ddr2 800 ram and windows 7 or 8.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Need to Upgrade to use Adobe Products

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonalwaysready View Post
a bit dated, i dont think i would have gone for it with a 600 overall budget. youre buying parts that you dont need.

seems like it is too late, but if you could get your money back, you can do a lot better for 600.

if youre stuck, i would find 8 gb of ddr2 800 ram and windows 7 or 8.
I was thinking more along the lines of a G41 board and 8GB DDR3 clocked lower. Reuse the Q6600 and the rest. Then purchase an SSD to greatly improve the speed of his machine and concentrate on the GPU next to help with Photoshop stuff.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.