Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc??? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2014, 04:46 PM   #31 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

I said they trade blows. Certain games perform better on AMD or Nvidia vs the other due to optimization of the game or driver optimization.

Edit:
http://hexus.net/tech/reviews/graphi...dual-x/?page=4

See, 760 goes to Nvidia games, 280 goes to AMD games. Shadow of Mordor doesn't really benefit either one.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 12:53 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Hey bro, now I am rethinking about the CPU..like instead of getting the Core i5 4440, how about i switch back to Pentium G3258 and then with the money saved i can instead use that to get a better GPU?

Unless you think that the upgrade in CPU outwieghts the benefits of spending that same amount to getting a upgraded graphics card.

I assume CPU helps with determining how many applications you can run at a given time correct?
__________________

__________________
~ I Heart Technology~
Quicsilver87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 04:26 PM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicsilver87 View Post
Hey bro, now I am rethinking about the CPU..like instead of getting the Core i5 4440, how about i switch back to Pentium G3258 and then with the money saved i can instead use that to get a better GPU?

Unless you think that the upgrade in CPU outwieghts the benefits of spending that same amount to getting a upgraded graphics card.

I assume CPU helps with determining how many applications you can run at a given time correct?
Yes technically, but no not literally. You can have a dual core CPU and have a million things open. It'll just be slow. In the case of gaming, dual core is the minimum now but the 3258 is perfectly capable of playing all the latest games with the exception of 2 (I'll elaborate on that later).

Games aren't that limited if running a fast dual core and I test for this all the time, and 99% of games on the market are all GPU dependent. If you can get a 970 with the savings and use the 3258 then by all means. Otherwise I'd stick with the i5.

*2 games right now will not run on dual core CPUs (2 cores/2 threads). Those two games are Dragon Age Inquisition and Far Cry 4 (haven't tested myself yet). Dragon Age runs on dual core with HT but not just 2 cores. I believe that will be patched out. If Far Cry won't run on 2 cores I don't expect it to be patched out.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 04:42 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yes technically, but no not literally. You can have a dual core CPU and have a million things open. It'll just be slow. In the case of gaming, dual core is the minimum now but the 3258 is perfectly capable of playing all the latest games with the exception of 2 (I'll elaborate on that later).

Games aren't that limited if running a fast dual core and I test for this all the time, and 99% of games on the market are all GPU dependent. If you can get a 970 with the savings and use the 3258 then by all means. Otherwise I'd stick with the i5.

*2 games right now will not run on dual core CPUs (2 cores/2 threads). Those two games are Dragon Age Inquisition and Far Cry 4 (haven't tested myself yet). Dragon Age runs on dual core with HT but not just 2 cores. I believe that will be patched out. If Far Cry won't run on 2 cores I don't expect it to be patched out.
Do you believe that in the near future majority of the computer games will require quad core CPU to run? I dont want to buy a dual core at the moment then come next year every game require quad core.
__________________
~ I Heart Technology~
Quicsilver87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 04:55 PM   #35 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Require? Personally, no. Dragon Age runs perfectly fine with an "i3" setup so that means they just weren't tested. Like I said though, if you can't get a 970 with the savings then I wouldn't bother and just get an i5.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 08:02 PM   #36 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yes technically, but no not literally. You can have a dual core CPU and have a million things open. It'll just be slow. In the case of gaming, dual core is the minimum now but the 3258 is perfectly capable of playing all the latest games with the exception of 2 (I'll elaborate on that later).

Games aren't that limited if running a fast dual core and I test for this all the time, and 99% of games on the market are all GPU dependent. If you can get a 970 with the savings and use the 3258 then by all means. Otherwise I'd stick with the i5.

*2 games right now will not run on dual core CPUs (2 cores/2 threads). Those two games are Dragon Age Inquisition and Far Cry 4 (haven't tested myself yet). Dragon Age runs on dual core with HT but not just 2 cores. I believe that will be patched out. If Far Cry won't run on 2 cores I don't expect it to be patched out.
Heard the reason Far Cry won't run on anything but a quad is because of the artificial limitation they put in because they hardcoded something to run on thread/core 2 (counting from 0).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 08:44 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Heard the reason Far Cry won't run on anything but a quad is because of the artificial limitation they put in because they hardcoded something to run on thread/core 2 (counting from 0).
Because of that comment I finally fired up the game. Yea, it's ********. While running the game (maxed) I lowered affinity to 4 threads, then 2 threads. While all CPU was available it did use about 40% of thread 3 BUT when lowering affinity 1st and 2nd and 3rd went up. When lowering to 2 only 1 thread was being used with only a 10fps penalty.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2014, 02:23 PM   #38 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Would the G 3258 bottleneck the 970's performance?
__________________
~ I Heart Technology~
Quicsilver87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2014, 04:15 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

No.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2014, 02:39 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: Need to Upgrade - Mobo, Ram, Processor, etc???

Hey so i found this http://www.microcenter.com/product/4...oxed_Processor and it looks like it will be a really good deal right!

What do i need to consider when buying a MoBo though?
__________________

__________________
~ I Heart Technology~
Quicsilver87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Millennium Trilogy (Girl With The Dragon Tattoo etc etc) Harper Multimedia 10 01-27-2011 01:03 PM
Computer won't start POST etc etc..plz help Kruzz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-09-2007 02:58 PM
FS mobo/ram/cpus etc Ronnie Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 13 07-03-2007 06:48 PM
WTS: Antec 550 PSU, Asus Mobo, AMD 3200 Cpu, 2GB RAM (4x512), Etc. All must go! Vormund Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 30 03-21-2007 02:32 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.