Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2008, 02:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Default Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

I need to upgrade my computer. This has become obvious in the past following days


recently my friend gave my all his old video games that he had along with the cd keys so that I could play. Included we're games like Warcraft 3+ expansion, Sid Meier's pirates, Warhammer 40k dawn of war + expansions and command and conquer. I have played most of the games and have found out that even though my computer is supposedly "new" (no it isn't custom, i bought it from future shop back in december) at the time, It can't even run games decently at high setting back from 2004-2005.

Heres my Computers settings, Don't flame me or tell my i have a bad build, Because i know that already.

Windows Vista Home Premium

Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard Company ( HP)
Model: a6000n
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200 +2.2 GHz
Memory: 896 MB ( It was advertised as having 1 GB Ram, as a side question anyone know why there was a drop?) [Also it says that I Have 894 MB ram , which is impossible meaning something is eating my RAM, or is there? ( another side question)]
System type: 32- bit operating system
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE 430


Am I missing anything? If I am please notify me


Anyways, I need it to be cheap because I'm on a budget. It's going to be a mostly game computer ( Have to write some stuff on it during the school year) so if that matters at all... yeah.


thanks to anyone that helps
__________________

VistaGamer is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 03:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

Hi,
Welcome to Tech-Forums

first things first, what IS your budget?

2nd
RAM only 894MB showing up?
most likely because some of it is being allocated for your video card

3rd
I highly recommend you get 2GB of RAM for Vista H.P.
I have 2GB for Vista HP and I still feel like its not enough for me LOL (currently looking for 64 bit...)
but we do different stuff on our comps. so 2GB should be good if you've been surviving with only 1 GB

lastly, you'll probably be fine if you just throw in a dedicated video card in there
still don't know your budget so cannot recommend anything for you yet.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

i don't want the total price to go over 300 or so.

i'll probably upgrade it further soon, i just want to reach a proper standard.
VistaGamer is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 12:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

The 6150 chipset has a PCI-E slot, so you will be able to use a new graphics card. Odds are your power supply is 300W, so it would have to be replaced to run an upper-end GFX card. A 4200+ X2 isn't bad, as I run a s939 version of it.

Clown is right about the RAM... 2 gig should be a must with Vista. your' RAM is showing up as less because of the RAM assigned for graphics, like Clown said.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

EVGA 384-P3-N851-AR GeForce 8800 GS 384MB 192-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card 110 + 8.25 ship

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memoryy 45

Antec earthwatts EA430 430W ATX12V v2.0 Power Supply 100 - 240 V UL, CUL, FCC, TUV, CE, CB, C-tick, CCC 65

total 228.25

make sure you get those MIRs in

off topic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter
2 gig should be a must with Vista
how does he/she even run Vista with 1 GB?! I am amazed...
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

Alright, well I now have 1.91 GB of ram ( I know I am doing this slowly, I just got backtracked by other things), and since I have the same problem, I decided to revive the post.

Anyways, Here are my questions

1) If I upgraded my Power supply to around 450W, Should I get a GeForce 9800GX2?
2) What would be better: Overclocking my Processor to go around 2.5ghz, or getting a new processor altogether? I know this isn't advised, but mines fairly slow... and I want it going just a bit faster.
3) How much RAM would be considered a decent amount to run games like BioShock? In short, How much RAM do I need to run games from the recent years?


I am going to be Using TigerDirect(TigerDirect.ca), If any site, to get stuff online. But I will mostly be shopping at Microbytes. ( Microbytes.com).

Thanks for any help
VistaGamer is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

good psu Corsair TX650W 650-Watt Power Supply - ATX, 120mm Fan, SLI-Ready, SATA-Ready CMPSU-650TX at TigerDirect.com
and as far as the gpu a 9800gx2 is about 300 on newegg.com so you should look at a 8800gt here's a good one XFX GeForce 8800 GT Video Card - Alpha Dog Edition, 512MB DDR3, PCI Express 2.0, SLI Ready, (Dual Link) Dual DVI, HDTV, Variable Fan Speed PVT88PYHF4 at TigerDirect.com only 99 for psu and 130 for gpu. since you have 2gigs of ram you should be set.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 276
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

Make sure you have room for the GTX, GX or possibly even GT (if thats what you go for) cards as they have been getting bigger and bigger as the new releases come out.

I had to mod my case to fit my XFX9800GTX in.
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Asus 560 DCII OC 1GB
Intel Q6600 @ 2.4
Asus P5KC aiLifestyle Mobo
4GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400
Gigabyte 720W PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium
Method is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

my 9800gtx fit in my old apevia/aspire case and that was a cramped mid tower. now i have my dads old full tower that has been painted black and there's loads of room in there
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Need to upgrade (Keep it Cheap)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VistaGamer View Post
Alright, well I now have 1.91 GB of ram ( I know I am doing this slowly, I just got backtracked by other things), and since I have the same problem, I decided to revive the post.

Anyways, Here are my questions

1) If I upgraded my Power supply to around 450W, Should I get a GeForce 9800GX2?
2) What would be better: Overclocking my Processor to go around 2.5ghz, or getting a new processor altogether? I know this isn't advised, but mines fairly slow... and I want it going just a bit faster.
3) How much RAM would be considered a decent amount to run games like BioShock? In short, How much RAM do I need to run games from the recent years?
1) I wouldn't recommend running a 9800gx2 at all much less on a 450w psu.
2) You have a hP which means the BIOS is locked so you cant overclock.
3) I haven't had problems running any games in vista with 2gb of ram.

I recommend getting a 8800gt and a Antec EA380 psu.

NCIX.com - Buy EVGA E-GEFORCE 8800GT 600MHZ 512MB 1.8GHZ DDR3 PCI-E Dual DVI-I HDTV Out Video Card - 512-P3-N801-AR In Canada.

NCIX.com - Buy Antec Earthwatts 380W Power Supply ATX12V V2.0 Active PFC 80-PLUS 80MM Fan - EA-380 In Canada.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.