Need some insight - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2012, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Need some insight

Im looking to upgrade my CPU i have a AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz. I was wanting to go to the AMD FX-8150 Processor 3.6GHz w/16MB cache and i was just wandering if my mother board will be fine. My motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H w/ Radeon HD 4290, DualDDR3 1333, 7.1 Audio, Gigabit Lan, USB3.0, 1394, Hybrid CrossFireX, HDMI. and i was also going to upgrade my video card to a Nevidia GTX 680. I have a ATI Radeon HD 5870 Eyefinity Edition 2GB.

So my basic questions are will i be able to make these upgrades with my mother board i know i will be able to upgrade my video card but i wanted some expert help =D.
__________________

Ziospawn is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Need some insight

Don't quote me on this, but I think you need AM3+ to use the FX chips.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Need some insight

i dont see anything that said am3+ when looking at the processor i know i have
DDR3-1866MHz on my motherboard and that was the only thing i really saw =S hmm
Ziospawn is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Need some insight

now that im looking really hard i might need that am3+ =S witch will suck cuz i really dont want to get a whole new motherboard =S
Ziospawn is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Need some insight

Yup, for all the people praising their continued use of the same socket for years I find it ironic how to use the shiny new slow CPUs you need a new board.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Need some insight

yea well that sucks ill have do more looking around for a motherboard its a 2 year old computer i think so and was custom built so ill just have to learn quickly how to put it back together =S once i get a motherboard =P
Ziospawn is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Need some insight

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziospawn View Post
yea well that sucks ill have do more looking around for a motherboard its a 2 year old computer i think so and was custom built so ill just have to learn quickly how to put it back together =S once i get a motherboard =P
Not too hard. Just find a 990 board on Newegg and plop it in.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 01:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Need some insight

yea i just dont know how to do the raid thing on my computer the guy who built it for some reason put 4 hard drives in it and raided it together so ill have to figure it out my computer really has 5 hard drives but only 4 are put together to make 3 drives
Ziospawn is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 03:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Need some insight

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziospawn View Post
yea i just dont know how to do the raid thing on my computer the guy who built it for some reason put 4 hard drives in it and raided it together so ill have to figure it out my computer really has 5 hard drives but only 4 are put together to make 3 drives
Ummm... What?
__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 04:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Need some insight

well the guy that built my computer put 5 hard drives in it the main one called the raptor and then 4 standard drives that are put together in to 2 1TB drives there just linked together so and hes said the speed of them are really close to a ssd the computer is 2 years old so it makes sense

for back then
__________________

Ziospawn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New build, needs some insight heister New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-15-2011 12:28 AM
O.C Just asking for an insight with these components starryeyz Overclocking and Modding 6 01-02-2011 11:47 PM
Need a better insight ENZAR System Upgrades 0 12-16-2010 12:24 PM
Been outa the game for a while need some insight heister New Systems | Building and Buying 23 09-07-2010 09:35 PM
IP Address Magic??? Looking for some insight... MDStidham Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-01-2005 03:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.