Need some help with comp upgrades... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2008, 08:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

Motherboard ID 10/24/2006-C51MCP51-6A61HF0DC-00
__________________

Anubius is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 08:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

Don't know what that is. Try downloading CPU-Z.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

okay from what i can tell that is a biostar (and maybe some other brands) motherboard, and it is socket 939 (s939).
the 4200 that you have is the best dual core chip you can put in there, besides an opteron 185 or fx-60, which are both 2.6ghz.
the opteron is a good chip, but you would need to overclock it to see any benefit over the 4200, and that likely isnt possible, since your comp is a pre-built. your looking at 230ish dollars for the chip alone, and you can almost build an am2 or low end intel build for that much (cheap ddr2 ram, mobo and chip), so its really not worth it.
the fx-60 is an EXCELLENT chip, and has an unlocked cpu multiplier, making for extremely easy overclocking. though, once again, it is likely you would not be able to take advantage of it.
if you can find a cheap fx-60, it would be a decent upgrade at stock and the possibility is there that you could oc it (not likely though). and its even less likely that you will find a cheap one.
sorry to disappoint.
as far as the ddr2-800, no you cannot use it in that mobo (if it is the one i think). it uses ddr, not ddr2.
graphics...i have no idea. depends on wether you have pcie or agp. likely it is pcie.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

The 6100 is PCI-E. Hmmm... Maybe the model number is different. The only GT5228 were the AMD media center, and the GT5228j with a C2D, both which take DDR2.

Something smells fishy here...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:21 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

i dunno...i used this number...C51MCP51
and came up with several s939 mobo listings for it. some for biostar, some for foxconn.
the wierdest thing i noticed was that there is 533mhz ddr...which i didnt know lol. i thought it only went up to ddr 400. thats what was totally throwing me off about it.
OP we need some cpuz screenies.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

ok dled CPUz and ran it i dont know how to take a screenshot so im just gonna type it all out.

CPU
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Windsor
Socket AM2

Mainboard
Manufacturer: First International Computer Inc.
Model: K2BC51G/PV
chipset: Geforce 6100
Southbridge: Nforce 410/430 MCP

Memory
DDR2
channels # dual
2048

thats pretty much all it says. Sorry for all the confusion. Hope this helps
Anubius is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 01:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

Here's the specs of the motherboard:
~Welcome to First International Computer, Inc.~

If you need a BIOS update, you will have to use the one from the Gateway site, as FIC doesn't have one listed for that model.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-14-2008, 05:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

Thanks for all the help guys youve been great.

-Anubius
Anubius is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

wow i shot that one over left field...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 03:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Need some help with comp upgrades...

Ok having some questions and concerns. I said in the original post that i was going to get a 3850...well I said screw it and bought a HD3870 with a Single slot cooler (also upgraded to a 500w PS and 2Gb of 800MHZ ram). My question is what is the highest safe operating Temp. When i got it out of the box it was idleing at 60c so i Dled RivaTuner and put the Fan up to 100% now i have it overclocked at GPU Clock at 820 and Mem Clock at 1251 and temp is 56c (idle) but when i go to WoW (all Max Settings)(1280x1024) i get up to somewhere around 75c after only 10 mins or so. I have the orginal case. My question is am i going to have to get a dremmel tool and put some fans in my case? Also i have my comp sitting right next to my Heater ( I have a wall heater), Now i realize its not gonna matter wheather my comp is next to my heater in spring, summer and fall, but winter maybe a problem. Another problem i am having and it just started as i was typing all this out is i have been switching from programs to this forum and i got a sort of black screen with my taskbar at the top and some other screens (repeating taskbar from top to bottom) I realize this maybe a driver issue but i have read some review of the Sapphire HD3870 and they say just use drivers on disk. Is that right or should i just update drivers. I plan on Getting Crysis in the near future and want to be able to play it and not get my GPU Temp to high. Thanks in advance for all the help.
__________________

Anubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP ME!! Just built first comp bor3d System Upgrades 18 10-08-2007 05:41 PM
New comp doesnt turn on Gregz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 08-22-2007 07:07 PM
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 08-04-2007 06:58 AM
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 07-27-2007 01:02 AM
Sony quietly upgrades PSP processor Harper Sony Playstation 0 06-26-2007 08:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.