Need some advice. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 01:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Need some advice.

I've got an 8 year old CRT flat screen 19 inch monitor. It's a big square, not wide screen or anything. I think it's about to die, because the color tends to fade in and out at times. Then again it's done this for a while so who knows maybe it has another decade of life.

At the same time, I have a 3000+ AMD cpu with an MSI K8N Neo4 motherboard. Here's my dilemma.

I either want to upgrade CPU/Mobo, or the monitor. If I get the monitor, I'll be going with a solid 22 inch wide screen LCD flat panel or something. Not sure what, but I saw one with a 5 ms response time.

As far as the mobo/cpu combo, I have no idea what to get. I guess I'd like to keep the max at 400 bucks, but at the same time I'd need to buy memory too, wouldn't I? I have DDR400 PC3200 RAM right now, 184 pin Corsair. I have 2 gigs worth though, 4x512. If I could avoid upgrading that, it'd be nice, but if I have to, I will. But let the 400 be a cap to CPU/mobo, no memory. But I'm sure I'll crap a brick if I have to dish out money for 2 gigs of RIMM or something crazy that you guys would suggest, lol.

I'm an AMD fan but I'm open to these Intel Core 2 Duo's that are supposedly dominating right now.

Anyway, just need some advice and suggestions.
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

A monitor is looking a little more appealing now... I just checked out an Athlon X2 4400+ (205) with some DDR2 6400 RAM (2 gig Patriot = 250 bucks, total 455) along with a motherboard I'll need which I assume from the prices I can get for around 100 bucks.

555 for CPU, Mobo, and RAM.

Is it worth it for those items? Or should I stick with my 3000+, MSI K8N Neo4, and 2 gig of DDR 400 and spend like 275 on a **** nice 22 inch flat panel wide screen 5ms monitor?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I say get a nice 300 dollar monitor.

Are you using Socket 754 or 939?
If 939, you can probably pick up a dual core Opteron, maybe a 170 or 165... or maybe just an Athlon x2 :\ but you honestly don't have that much to upgrade from while keeping DDR ram, and I think your monitor should be your first priority, you can't really use a computer without one, y'know.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Yeah, I know. I'm almost STUCK upgrading to the higher end RAM. And you're right about the monitor. Geez... this sucks though. Maybe I'll try shaving a few bucks and getting a cheaper CPU.

I'm really stuck on keeping 2 gig of RAM though, preferably 2x1gb this time around for easier upgrades.

edit - I just thought about this. I watch movies off and on on my computer. I think the monitor it is...

I guess I'll just save up the pennies for a computer fund, and build a new computer from ground up around june-ish.

edit 2 - I assume a 420 watt power supply would be okay? I've got 4 sticks of DDR RAM, 2 optical drives, 8 fans (3 with case, 2 with psu, 1 heat sink, 1 I added, and 1 small one I have sitting in front of the mobo because my northbridge fan died), and 3 hard drives that run constantly. One is set up as a backup drive for the other 3 computers on my network, and I also have 2 SATA's that run constantly. GeForce 6600 256mb. Would my power supply be decent? I wasn't sure if an LCD monitor would draw more from a PSU or not.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

monitor today new motherboard after vista prices fall and directx 10 video cards fall
__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

The cpu you have right now is fine, and you dont even need to spend $300 on a monitor, you can get a nice 19" wide for $190.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 03:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I want a 22 inch.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 03:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
I wasn't sure if an LCD monitor would draw more from a PSU or not.
LCD monitor won't effect your computers PSU, as it has it's own AC power cable.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I see. So realistically, if I'm changing nothing with my system except the monitor, then the PSU should be absolutely fine? Hmm.
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.