need " A socket" processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Angry need " A socket" processor

can any one help!

i bought a DFI LANPARTY NFII ULTRA B motherboard about 2 years ago. now i am running out of time. can anyone tell me what is the best cpu processor socket A that would best fit this motherboard. please hurry because A socket are becoming obslete.
__________________

greenleaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Why would you want to?

Socket A is so outdated.

Just upgrade mobo and Proc. Probably socket 939, or at least 754.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I BOUGHT THE MOTHERBOARD 2 YEARS AGO. I JUST NEVER TOOK TIME TO PUT THE COMPUTER TOGETHER. NOW THAT THE "A SOCKET IS OUTDATED, I NEED ONE FOR THIS MOTHER BOARD
greenleaf is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Nice Caps. The best processor would most likly be the fastest one you could find. Crazy isn't it?

Something similar to this
Some Socket A CPU
Ste is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

you picked a really bad time to be shopping for a socket A processor. Prices are through the roof because everyone is grabbing at them. They don't make them any more. Ebay an Athlon XP 2600+ Barton core on ebay for your best find.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

yep i agree, get a barton core, they OC like a dream, 200mhz bus without overvolt ive seen done, equiv to 3200+
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 02:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

With a 400 FSB on that mobo, you could pop any socket A in it.

If you are lucky enough to snag a mobile socket A, grab it. They OC like nobody's business.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 03:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

mobile skt A? not quite with ya there
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Buy a Sempron 2800+ (TM) @ 1999mhz SKT A
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
mobile skt A? not quite with ya there
In socket A, AMD used the same socket for both desktop and mobile CPU's.

The mobiles run cooler, and overclock betted, than the desktop ones.

Ask Nubius about his sometime.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.