Need pc upgrading help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 11:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

something along these lines would do you justice for under 200

http://www.supergooddeal.com/Product...XT&Click=17583
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Ok. but do you reccomend for me to add more RAM, when I just came back onto my pc [having it completed a spyware scan I left it to do with ad-aware], it took me a while to open up mozilla firefox and get everything back to ''normal speed''.
Is FreeRam XP Pro any good? It checks up on my ram and etc.
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

i mean a gig is good, two is better lol. more ram is always better so it wouldnt hurt and you would see an improvment.

As for programs that free up ram, i dont like them. they take up ram to run them lol, sometimes up to 10 megs, and when it goes to free ram when the system gets low, even more ram and cause system lag while it clears it. so i dont like them.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Oh right ok coolio.
Which is better:
2x 512 MB to total the system to 2 GB, dual on one set, dual on the other
or 2x 512 MB and 2x 1 GB to make a total of 3 GB.
Only thing is, I heard too much RAM caused problems. Your thoughts?
[I think the video card can be upgraded in a few months time as I think it's only the RAM that's really causing problems..]
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

lol no such things as to much ram. 2x512 to keep the dual chan or 2 more 1 gig to keep the dual chan. your vid card could have been upgraded 5 years ago lol jk but yeah thats do for one.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 05:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Ok will go about adding 2x 1 gb and then will upgrade the video card later. I had to purchase the video card when I was building my pc.. my budget at the point of choosing the vid card was loow:P
So, will there be 2x dual chans going on, one with the 2x 1GB and one with the 2x 512MB
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:03 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

only if you do

slot 1 = 512

slot 2 = 1 gig

slot 3 = 512

slot 4 = 1 gig


then the 1 gigs will be on a dual channel and so will the 512
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.