Need new RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2013, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 35
Default Need new RAM

Hello Again Guys,

I need new Ram for my Sony VAIO VPCL22DFX. It's a all in one touch-screen desktop. I need a good RAM for this computer.

Thanks Guys.
__________________

MichaelH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Need new RAM

Judging from their site, any 2x4GB set of DDR3 will do.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Minecraft Veteran
 
Thorax_the_Impaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelH View Post
Hello Again Guys,

I need new Ram for my Sony VAIO VPCL22DFX. It's a all in one touch-screen desktop. I need a good RAM for this computer.

Thanks Guys.
www.crucial.com

Run the system scanner it'll bring up compatible RAM for you just in case you don't want to go hunting for it yourself.
Thorax_the_Impaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.