need a new Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2007, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default need a new Motherboard

my onboard video and my PCIe slot are fried so i need a new Mobo. problem is they do not sell my Mobo anymore so i need one that is comperable to the old one. the one im looking at is Newegg.com - Foxconn 6100K8MA-RS Socket 939 NVIDIA GeForce 6100 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

my current (broken) mobo is MSI Computer Corp. - Product

will this one work for me, if not can you show me one that will.
thanks
__________________

ghrem is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

what CPU and videocard do you have now?
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

The Foxconn board will work fine.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

CPU amd 64 3400+
Video geforce 6100 (onboard)
or
geforce 7950GS PCIe
problem im having is i get no signal to the monitor with the onboard or the PCIe. computer does boot but nothing to the monitor
ghrem is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

ok that motherboard is out of stock. the only other one they have with similar dimensions and all is this one
Newegg.com - BIOSTAR GEFORCE 6100-M9 Socket 939 NVIDIA GeForce 6100 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail
ghrem is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

The Biostar will work, as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

ive been searching newegg for mirco atx, 939socket amd. with 6100 onboard vid card. i can widen my search to any video card correct? since ill most likely be useing a geforce 7950GS PCIe. mobo is going into an Emachine
ghrem is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 12:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

Why would you need an onboard, if you are using a graphic card already? And do you mean 7900GS or 7950GT, because theres no such thing, as a 7950GS.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 02:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: need a new Motherboard

Just search for microATX boards that have a PCI-E x16 slot.

NVIDIA chipsets are great chips, as are ATI's. VIA will work, but don't expect much more than what it says it will do.

If you don't need integrated graphics, don't worry about them.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard and CPU combo nVdia Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 12 04-14-2007 09:29 AM
motherboard temp problems maybe? plumber4578 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 04-09-2007 08:45 PM
Motherboard selection sammybaines New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-29-2007 10:51 PM
motherboard is HOT (i think) Nick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-27-2007 01:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.