Need new gpu - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2013, 07:52 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In a House....
Posts: 59
Default

Everything is connected so that is over with.. now I encountered yet another bump jn my build.. when I try to power the machine up the leds pop up and the fans start spinning for about 2 secs then they go of for about 5secs and then they switch on again and so it continues.

Anyobe with an idea of what could be wrong?
__________________

PurpleGorilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 08:36 AM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need new gpu

Make sure there is no short inside the case, make sure all cables are connected properly, and make sure that the CPU doesn't have too much pressure on it from the heatsink.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:08 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In a House....
Posts: 59
Default

So I tested al components and found out my PSU is the broken component.. so now im back to 0 untill I get sent a new one, hope it doesn't take too long.

Thanks for al the help nontheless guys!
PurpleGorilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:05 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need new gpu

How did you conclude it's broken?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:17 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In a House....
Posts: 59
Default

Well, first I looked for potential shorts etc when I didnt find any I started deducting the cause, eventually I had my PSU and my mobo wih cpu and ram outside of the case and I tried to start it. But it still did not work. So I swapped psu"s and it ran fine.
PurpleGorilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:23 PM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need new gpu

Do you have any other machine you can test it on? There is a good chance the board and PSU could be proprietary.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:25 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In a House....
Posts: 59
Default

Hmm no i don't, but i searched for it anf it doesnt seem that my mobo is proprietary.. also the psu I tested it with was not from my former setup but from a friend with a regular sized atx mobo.
PurpleGorilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:01 PM   #38 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need new gpu

Well last option is to test in your friends setup or simply skip that and get a replacement.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 03:17 AM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Murphyslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago, il
Posts: 101
Default Re: Need new gpu

its actually quite rare to get a dead product these days. its why newegg has had to change their awesome exchange policy to a much less awesome one. A large amount of people(The kids on newegg that give themselves 5 out of 5 even though they just built their first rig -_-) will ship stuff that didn't boot on the first try and say its broken.

PP Mguire is right, its worth testing again!
__________________
TOSHIBA Qosmio Lappy - i7 4700MQ 3.4GHz - 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz - GTX770 - 2X 500gb 7200rpm hard drives + 120GB Corsair ssd

Im obsessed with my Samsung(s) My Galaxy S4 and my Tab 3 8.0
Murphyslaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 06:40 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In a House....
Posts: 59
Default

Hi guys did some extra testing and it seems the psu works, the only thing that baffels me about that is that my friends psu worked wih my mobo....

Anyway, it seems im looking to get myself a new mobo too then or a psu that is compatible with my mobo

Any thoughts on what my best option would be?
__________________

PurpleGorilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gpu, graphics, upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.