Need more RAM for HP desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2011, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default Need more RAM for HP desktop

Hello everyone, i dont know what to do. My computer is HP Compaq dx2200 Microtower PC, on the Ram slot it says 1.8 volt, the current RAM is: RAMAXEL:RML1520EG38D6W-667 512MB 1RX8 PC2-5300U-555, now i bought these two:Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G DDR2-800 4GB HyperX Memory Kit it says its 1.85 volts, is it becuase the voltage it makes the wierd high pitch noise, or is just not compatible like becuase of the motherboard or is it something entirely different like the cycles, latency whatever, please dont delete my post if it is in wrong are of thread, any helpful answers, plz send on emailemail removed) Thanks, Michael
__________________

Mojk_Majkon is offline  
Old 08-01-2011, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 235
Default Re: need memory RAM

hey Mojk. You should really make your own thread and not post your email in that way. The forum attempts to keep safe by having rules to keep bots and other attacks from slowing it down.
__________________

bpm55 is offline  
Old 08-01-2011, 03:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: need memory RAM

You really need to create your own thread. You should not be posting here unless you have a question or suggestion to NatPC's original problem. If you have your own problem, create your own thread and people will post in it with help. Its detrimental to the community to solve your problem 1 on 1 through your email.
ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 08-01-2011, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: need memory RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojk_Majkon View Post
Hello everyone, i dont know what to do. My computer is HP Compaq dx2200 Microtower PC, on the Ram slot it says 1.8 volt, the current RAM is: RAMAXEL:RML1520EG38D6W-667 512MB 1RX8 PC2-5300U-555, now i bought these two:Kingston KHX6400D2K2/4G DDR2-800 4GB HyperX Memory Kit it says its 1.85 volts, is it becuase the voltage it makes the wierd high pitch noise, or is just not compatible like becuase of the motherboard or is it something entirely different like the cycles, latency whatever, please dont delete my post if it is in wrong are of thread, any helpful answers, plz send on emailemail removed) Thanks, Michael
According to HP your computer only supports a Maximum of 2GB of memory.
HP Compaq dx2200 Microtower PC specifications - HP Small & Medium Business products
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop Media Displays Drive Icons On Computer Desktop Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 06-05-2010 12:56 AM
Bring Your Desktop To Life With Desktop Icon Toy Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 12-23-2009 10:27 PM
Desktop Sidebar: access the information you need straight from your desktop Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-24-2008 08:44 AM
Put a dynamic representation of the globe on your desktop with Desktop Earth Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 03-24-2008 08:21 AM
saving an attachment to the desktop shoudl cause it to appear on the desktop rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-26-2006 01:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.