need more RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 07:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Default need more RAM

hi

i want to upgrade my RAM. how do i find out what type and model i need for my PC?

my PC allready has 128 i think. will the new ram combine with what i have to double it? or do i need to double the RAM im bying as its not capadable with the old RAM maybe.

any thoughts?
__________________

dugal_loop is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

i'd suggest getting a gig of RAM but get at least 512 MB
__________________

Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

what type of ram do u have, how many 184 pins slots, and heres a good site to answer some questions http://www.cyberwalker.net/faqs/how-...rade-faqs.html
its all there
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Both Kingston and Crucial have memory configurators that will check your computer and let you know what you need and what the max amount your motherboard supports. Of course, you could pull out the memory that is in there now and take a look at it. Remember, that you can usually buy faster memory as long as it is the same standard. Of course the computer will not take advantage of it, but you may be able to take advantage of it in a future computer upgrade.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

First off what kind of computer do you have?What pin configuration do you have?What is the maxx allowed? Is it a dell kinda sounds like it.
Please more info than we can further help you.Also what kinda of computing do yuo do.I would suggest 512mb For some gaming and porgram using.Iam guessing your computer isnt of the highest quaility becuase it has 128mb.512mb would be enough.!gb now would be nice for you but if you can aford it and if you mobo can support it I dought it.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.