In need of more RAM - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2012, 09:46 AM   #21 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: In need of more RAM

I second crucial.com. It has a scanner that will download to your system and detect how many slots, type of RAM, currently installed RAM, Max RAM and such. It will even offer to sell you the correct RAM should you choose to buy it there.
__________________

strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:48 PM   #22 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Okay will download on the laptop and install on the Destop. We don't have an internet connection direct to the tower. So I'll have to download on the laptop and install on the tower.
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:54 PM   #23 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Get the .zip download, and you don't have to install it, you can just run it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 09:12 PM   #24 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Okay I'll download the ZIP on sunday as I am going to a friends place for the weekend and so won't be back till sunday. I'll post the specs asap
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 02:40 AM   #25 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Okay I have CPU-Z I will run it in 5 mins.

Here they are. Also it's very weird but CPU-Z doesn't know the manufacturer of the Mother Board. I placed the (Unknown Manufacturer) line next to it's model. It knows the model but not the maker. Here's an upload of the TXT file. AWWWW COME ON!!! I Can't upload as it says I exceed the file size??? I'll compress it. 1 sec:

here's a link on it for media fire: Free Cloud Storage - MediaFire

Also it is password protected as I don't trust anyone. The password is knight
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 10:43 AM   #26 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke127 View Post
Okay I have CPU-Z I will run it in 5 mins.

Here they are. Also it's very weird but CPU-Z doesn't know the manufacturer of the Mother Board. I placed the (Unknown Manufacturer) line next to it's model. It knows the model but not the maker. Here's an upload of the TXT file. AWWWW COME ON!!! I Can't upload as it says I exceed the file size??? I'll compress it. 1 sec:

here's a link on it for media fire: Free Cloud Storage - MediaFire
It does that when it's not known it its database. That's what it's using to look stuff up with: just a database of information.

Quote:
Also it is password protected as I don't trust anyone. The password is knight

So you say you don't trust anyone so you password protect the archive... yet you post the password on a public forum on the internet. Think about that one for a second .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 02:01 PM   #27 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: In need of more RAM

You hacve a intel i845D Winbond memory controller based motherboard.
Like one of theses:
9 Intel 845D Motherboards Roundup

From what I can tell, 2Gig of ddr ram is your max. Which is a waste of money.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:44 PM   #28 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Okay I have some 512MB chips from the old tower that didn't work. I might remove the 216MB chip and replace it with one of the 512's. This may be the most cost effective option.
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware return rates for mobos, ram, graphics cards, hard drives, ram, and SSDs Puddle Jumper New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-02-2012 11:56 AM
FS/FT: AMD x2 4400, 2gb ddr400 ram, matx mobo's, 1gb (2x 512) ddr2 sodimm laptop ram ShadoWing Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-01-2007 11:53 AM
Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 10 02-03-2007 03:12 PM
Can I replace a 512MB PC3200 RAM with a 1GB PC4200 RAM? stargre System Upgrades 8 01-31-2006 12:38 AM
RAM QUESTION! can a pair of duals go wit an extra stik of ram? jaylee714 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 02-14-2004 11:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.