In need of more RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2012, 09:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In need of more RAM

It only shows the amount of RAM instaled, nothing else.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 09:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Guys would I find the make and model of the motherboard ON the motherboard or is it in the BIOS?? I haven't had a chance to pull it apart. I'll try that computer fixing business and see if they can tell me the model. The best part is the PC was originally bought from them. So they have to have a record of the fix they did on it 2 years later.
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: In need of more RAM

CPU-Z will tell you it. So d/l it, then google search it plus your manufactuer.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 02:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Okay guys I just found out from the PC fixing company. This tower is not an LG. It's a HP. It has a LG disk drive which made me think that it was an LG. So I will edit the first post. Perhaps HP website may have it on there. BTW Did I mention that is has an Intel Pentium 4 Processor? If so add that to our database of knowledge.

They don't know the model though.
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 02:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

OKAY I pulled the thing apart. I have 2 RAM chips. 1 512MB and 1 256 MB chips. So guys I am sure your PC's have a calculator do the math. Anyway. While I was examining the RAM I noticed some writing on top of the processor fan. It said:

Code:
INTEL
A80856-001
N  2509D  D
F08G-12B2S1  02AC1
DC12V  0.18A
NIDEC CORP.
Sorry for the coding box but I needed it to keep the formating that I had used.

Can anyone identify what any of that means?? I'll post the RAM pics in a minute.

Here's the RAM:




__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

deleted.
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 09:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Luke, patonb told you several times to use CPU-z. Please use it. It will help us more.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: In need of more RAM

If you can't turn the system on to actually get the CPU-Z stats, then look on the case and see if there is a sticker with a model number either on the front, side, top, or back. If it's an HP, it will have a model number.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:09 AM   #19 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Where can I find the CPU-Z? I can turn it on now. It works. Not like the old tower that wouldn't even turn on stupid thing.
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If you can get into Windows and have an internet connection, crucial.com is where you want to go. It will give you the info you want.

CPU-Z can be found via any search engine.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware return rates for mobos, ram, graphics cards, hard drives, ram, and SSDs Puddle Jumper New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-02-2012 11:56 AM
FS/FT: AMD x2 4400, 2gb ddr400 ram, matx mobo's, 1gb (2x 512) ddr2 sodimm laptop ram ShadoWing Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-01-2007 11:53 AM
Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 10 02-03-2007 03:12 PM
Can I replace a 512MB PC3200 RAM with a 1GB PC4200 RAM? stargre System Upgrades 8 01-31-2006 12:38 AM
RAM QUESTION! can a pair of duals go wit an extra stik of ram? jaylee714 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 02-14-2004 11:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.