need more memory...I think - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2006, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default need more memory...I think

Hello all....first off..I am teh computer n00b...I really don't know much about this stuff...basically...when I am playing Halo...and things get hectic...everything gets really choppy...I'm thinking I need more memory... these are my current specs:

Compaq AMD Athlon(tm) XP2500+
1.86 GHz, 448 MB of RAM

so I was basically wondering what I should get from the local Fry's

help a newb out
__________________

lazar is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

halo what? .... halo 2? halo combat evolved?

edit : also, what is your graphics card? ( if not sure what do this :
go to your desktop, right click on it, select "properties" ....
once the window opens, click the tab named "Settings" then you will see a button called "ADVANCED" click it.
) From here it should be obvious what your video card is .. please tell me .
__________________

dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

Double post sorry

1. Are you running the Halo game on its highest video settings?
if YES, try lowering them to improve performance

2. Have you got anti - spyware programs / anti virus / firewall??
if NO, please download hijack this 'do a system scan and save a logfile', copy the textfile contents and paste it in a reply at this location : http://www.techist.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=126

3. also have you defragged your computer lately?
if NO, please defrag it : START> All programs> Accessories> System Tools> Disk Defragmenter.
Click "ANALYSE" , then click "DEFRAGMENT" . that will take a while, but will improve your pc's performance.

4. Update your drivers for your video card.
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

New video card. Judging by that setup and his noob knowledge the video card isn't very strong.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

You can also upgrade to 1GB of ram.
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Do you know what mobo you have?
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

I dont think halo is a very demanding game for the ram. It must be the video card - charlie
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Awesome thanks for the feedback guys.

is a mobo a motherboard?...if so, no...I don't know what kind I have

D<>D it's a Radeon IGP 320M

it's Combat Evolved

Did #1 working on 2-4

Oh yeah...forgot to mention..when I start it up it says that my comp has insufficient memory to run Halo...(then asks if I would like to continue anyway)...that's why I figured that was the prob
lazar is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's an onboard video card.

he has 512MB RAM, of which, 64MB is being used by his onboard video card.

check your motherboard and see if it has a brow slot offset from the white ones. the white ones are PCI, the brown one is AGP.

if you have got one, you will be able to get an AGP video card in your system
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

as apokalipse said, it would be good if you have an AGP slot,
you could get a decent video card to whack in there for around $230 AU or $130 US depending on where you live.

Onboard video is quite often a problem with games these days, as it uses your memory up... so theoretically, you could increase your RAM, and it would make somewhat difference... However, if you have the extra $$$, you would be much better off purchasing a new video card.

If you have no AGP slot, then RAM is your only avenue, otherwise, you will need to buy a new motherboard that has at least AGP, but more importantly, you should aim for PCI - e in today's market.
__________________

dreaming<>demon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.