need memory RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2011, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 64
Default need memory RAM

what does ram do? i never learn about ram. is ram llike a hard drive cuz they both use GB to hold infomation on it or w/e...

im making a new pc and i want to have A LOT of software on it like photoshop and stuff and i was wondering if i got 3 harddrives (one for storage one for porn and one for gaming/ect) do i need a lot of ram to support all 3 hard drives?

and how come they only make 2,4,8, and 16 gb of ram for dual channel? what if i want about 12gb cuz they only make 12 for triple channel why is that?

i hope the links work
ram i was looking into getting
Kingston HyperX http://www.canadacomputers.com/produ...item_id=025595
or this Kingston HyperX http://www.canadacomputers.com/produ...item_id=035851
G.SKILL the BLUE one http://www.canadacomputers.com/produ...item_id=023345
__________________

NatPc is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: need memory RAM

ram is like your short term memory, while hard drive is like your long term memory.
the more programs you want to run at the same time, the more memory you'll need.
4 GB is a good amount for a gaming computer.
8 GB is plenty for all but the most extreme users.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 02:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 64
Default Re: need memory RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
ram is like your short term memory, while hard drive is like your long term memory.
the more programs you want to run at the same time, the more memory you'll need.
4 GB is a good amount for a gaming computer.
8 GB is plenty for all but the most extreme users.
thank you i think 8 will do cuz im using 6 and my photoshop takes put 3 gb and then i have games and stuff
NatPc is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default

I have 8 gigs in my ssetup. I did a little test to see how much i could use up at once. I had gta 4, crysis 2, burning a movie, had YouTube playing on Google chrome, had YouTube playing on Firefox running all in the background while surfing the internet on ie9 and i still had a little over 5 gigs of ram not being used.



PS. 1 HD for porn.... lolol
__________________
AMD FX 8350 | 8gigs DDR3 1333 G.skill sniper

IN WIN GRone Full Tower| GIGABYTE 970A-D3P MoBo

EVGA GTX 760 SC| CORSAIR TX Series 650w PSU|

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO|

Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7200rpm HDD|

128GB Vertex4 SSD
cp0020 is offline  
Old 07-29-2011, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: need memory RAM

Photoshop may take up 3 GB disk space, but for it to run, it does not have to be completely loaded into memory. It will load what it needs and keep on loading components into RAM as demanded. Photoshop will not take up 3GB of RAM. The requirement RAM for the latest version of Photoshop is 1GB (according to their website) and I highly doubt it will even take up that much RAM. (Depends on what kind of images you are working with.)
ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 07-29-2011, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 64
Default Re: need memory RAM

8gb should do the work
NatPc is offline  
Old 07-29-2011, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: need memory RAM

Photoshop, the program itself, may not use that much ram. But if your working on a large image file then it can eat the ram up. I've had a 12GB system bog down with a poster sized image (24"x36").
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Fox Flushes Firefox’s Memory Constantly Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 19 12-14-2009 08:49 PM
Questions about single rank memory vs dual rank memory? darsunt New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-29-2009 12:16 PM
crucial memory vs corsair memory salami1212 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 06-30-2005 02:39 PM
Faster memory or More memory? Kangaroo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-10-2005 10:52 AM
high memory and conventional memory rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-12-2004 06:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.