Need to make case.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 11:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default Need to make case..

Alright i'm building my first computer I need to know if this case

CASE
Will fit THIS motherboard

Also would 350 WATTS be enough for

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.2GHz Socket 939 1MB L2 Cache

RAM: Corsair Value Select PC3200 DDR400 512MB 184-pin DIMM

Gfx card: Asus Extreme N6600GT/TD nVidia GeForce 6600GT(500MHz) 128MB(1GHz) 128Bit DDR SLI Ready S-Video/Composite DVI-I PCI Express Graphics Card

MB: Asus A8N-SLI Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI w/ Dual-Ch DDR400, Gb LAN, SATA 3Gb/s, NV RAID, AI 8-Ch Audio, Dual PCI-E x16

HD: 160 GB HD
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Need to make case..

Quote:
Originally posted by raiden_nrl

CASE
Will fit THIS motherboard

[/B]

I am pretty positive it will...the board requires ATX, and the Case supports ATX, so probably. I am a kinda newbie though.

What info I can give that is 100% is how to tell that 350 watts is enough for you. I doubt it, but you can download this wattage calculator, and all you have to do in is scroll down to the parts.

http://files.pcapex.com/details.php?file=19
__________________

defzeppelin is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Yeah, I kinda figured that 350 would not be enough so I went to 450.

Plus it seems we arn't aloud to delete topics anymore because I kind of double posted.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 01:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

it should fit fine.
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Yeah the case and mobo are compatible, however they are overpriced.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 03:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Go with an Antec 400 or 450 watt, 350 watt is a little to close for comfort.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to taruman121
Default

yeah the mobo should fit in that case.
__________________
you cant take the kid from the fight, take the fight from kid.
taruman121 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Get this instead:

http://www.canadacomputers.com//inde...688&cid=MB.693

http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...75&cid=999.243

This will give you much better prefomance, oh yea and you might want to get 1GB of ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

yes im sure it will work just read some reviews about the case and make sure your getting a good one. truthfully i think that is a horrible deal and case. for 54$ you can get one with a side window and leds, im about to order this one: ASPIRE X-Dreamer II , and i know its gonna be worth it. take my advice i currently have a crappy case and it sucks im bored of it and when i see my friends with there cool ones, mine looks pathetic, so get this one, and yes it is compatible with your motherboard.
awsman892 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 02:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Get this instead:

http://www.canadacomputers.com//ind...6688&cid=MB.693

http://www.canadacomputers.com/inde...875&cid=999.243

This will give you much better prefomance, oh yea and you might want to get 1GB of ram.
I already purchased everything should be here in 5 days, I don't really care what it looks like from the out side anyways.
Yes I did order 1 GIG but I forgot to say x2, Thanks for the imput though!
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.