Need a little help with DDR ram and settings. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2007, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Need a little help with DDR ram and settings.

So for christmas I got 2x512s of memory for my e-machine. Now I put both in it will go to the start up screen and look all messed up, Kinda like a glitchy look. But when I put my 512 and my old 256 it works perfectly. Idk what the problem is but I think somewhere I read I need to change some voltage somewhere. So can you all help me?
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default

could it possible be a bad slot? Just a thought, I never had had that happen before. you need to get into your BIOS if you have to change voltages though.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by plumber4578
could it possible be a bad slot? Just a thought, I never had had that happen before. you need to get into your BIOS if you have to change voltages though.
Well you see it runs the 256 perfectly so im probably going to go with the voltage road.
Phase-Six is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default

Okay I just checked both slots and both can hold the one 512 mb of ram... Now I go into bios and I dont know where to find the settings so I can change the ram. Where can they be found?
Phase-Six is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.