Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2008, 12:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

The "+" doesn't mean anything. It originally refered to the naming schedule which was based against the P4 speeds. A 3200+ was equal to or better ("+") than a 3.2 GHz P4.

I'm running a 4200+ X2. it's a great CPU. If you can find a 4400+ X2, grab it... they had double the cache, like the Optys.

A great CPU is the Opty 165 (for overclocking... which you can't OC). The 175 and 185 are also great. All Optys have double the cache of regular X2s.

Yeah, the FX's are expensive, but OC like mad.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 12:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

Thats what I needed to hear. Does the wattage matter or do all the 939s use the 89W? They're expensive on eBay, any other places you would look for them? TNX for all
__________________

Kato7 is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 01:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

The big boys may use a little more, but I really don't remember.

I use pricegrabber.com to look for decent deals, and there are other shopping searches out there. Since s939 has been discontinued for a while, the better CPUs are hard to find, especially at a decent price.

You might want to look through the Buy/Sell/Trade forum here. You can find some decent deals, but you being new could make dealing a little hard. i found my current CPU there... traded a GFX card for it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 02:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

I would look around for an opteron 165...i am curently using one for s939, and it keeps up with all the newer am2 CPUs. its also a great OCer, as it has a stock clock of 1.8ghz and i have gotten mine to 3.0ghz stable.

They are hard to find, but they are out there, get one while you still can.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 02:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

I have a 3800+ X2 toledo core, they are cheap and overclock like crazy
Nick is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

[QUOTE=hmammen;1277355]I would look around for an opteron 165...i am curently using one for s939, and it keeps up with all the newer am2 CPUs. its also a great OCer, as it has a stock clock of 1.8ghz and i have gotten mine to 3.0ghz stable.

Is there only one part # to that 165? Or are their variations? I see descriptions like this.. Opteron 165 Denmark 1.8GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 110W
Kato7 is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 03:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

thats all the specs and what not, but thats all the same with the Ipteron 165: all of em have 1.8ghz stock core clock speed, all have 2mb Cache, all are Socket 939
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

yep pretty much^^^
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

but the Opteron 165 could probably compete with a 6000+ I mean both have 2mb cache, 90nm and if both are at 3.0ghz (I'm probably wrong tho...)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Need Largest Processor Size For T6212 Sk 939?

It will be going into a Gateway, so it won't be overclocking.

Still, the 165 is a sweet chip.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded, 939 parts F/S. Mobo, Ram, CPU, GFX TipsySmile Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 5 12-13-2007 03:17 AM
World’s Largest BSOD Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 11-09-2007 05:55 PM
Scientists Discover Largest Known Planet Outside of Solar System maroon1 Polls 14 08-21-2007 07:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.