need to know how to determine motherboard version - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2006, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default need to know how to determine motherboard version

Hi,
I dont want to flash the wrong BIOS,

On the ECS motherboard range, I know that it is K7S5A, but I dont know which version number. It says in tiny writing somewhere v 3.1, would that be it?
__________________

apostate is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Try a program called CPU-Z, it tells alot of info about your computer:
processor, mobo, memory, etc. Just google it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

start>my computer>see system info>Hardware tab> device manager
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Slight problem, I am flashing the BIOS because I cant install XP since the BIOS is so old for the size of hard disk I am putting in. I cant check it by start-mycomp etc
apostate is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apostate
Slight problem, I am flashing the BIOS because I cant install XP since the BIOS is so old for the size of hard disk I am putting in. I cant check it by start-mycomp etc
hmmm and you dont have the manual?

it dosnt say in bios?
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Unfortunately not, somewhere in the attic and that is offbounds for now...

the model number itself is on BIOS, but not the version numbers... although I heard it said on another forum that this does not matter for my kind of motherboard...
apostate is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

hmm sorry, i have no idea
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 04:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Default

hey, thanks anyway. Here goes....!
apostate is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 07:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apostate
hey, thanks anyway. Here goes....!
here goes?
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 07:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Wow people just see if you can get a version of 98 off like bittorrent then load up CPU-z in there and you could check out whatever you want.Umm it mightnot be worth it to instal XP becuase this PC sounds like a pretty old one and it wouldnt run XP well and also freeze alot.
WHat Specs?
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.