Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2011, 04:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

So does the RAM i linked fit?

And the graphic card is ok but i need better PSU?
but can i just change the PSU? wont that destory anything?
and does that processor fit the motherboard?

Thanks
__________________

Chriskaar is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 04:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

And yes that wires need some work cause acer don't know how to setup wires nicley
__________________

Chriskaar is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 05:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

The RAM is fine.

You need more power to run that graphics card. You can switch in and out PSU's. As long as you have enough power to run the components.

I'm unsure about AMD CPUs, but it looks like it works. Might need Trotter to verify that
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 05:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

I will my a 550watt PSU then but is trotter online?
Chriskaar is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 05:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

No, Trotter's probably at work. I'll send him a PM to look on here, though, as soon as he gets on.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 05:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

Okay, Thanks alot! Verry thankful for all great help and quick answers! And soon i will upgrade my pc and clean wires xD
Chriskaar is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 05:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

That CPU will work, but this one should, too.
Amazon.com: Processor - 1 x AMD Phenom X4 9850 / 2.5 GHz - Socket AM2+ - L3 2 MB - OEM: Electronics
A quad for less than half
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 06:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

Okay thanks Trotter, but that processor you linked is that better than the one i linked? or dosent the Ghz say anything good about the processor?

And do the proccesor need a better PSU aswell?

Thanks
Chriskaar is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 08:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

Hard to call that one, Chriskaar. Athlons are AMD's Celerons in that they only have half the onboard cache as the Phenoms. Cache memory allows the CPU to load up with more instructions at a time; think of it as a firefighter using a bigger bucket so he makes fewer trips back tot he well to put out the fire. The Athlon X2 has a higher clock speed, but it is a generation behind the Phenom X4 and the Phenom has four cores instead of two.

The two should run about equal to each other, but the quad will handle multi-tasking a lot better.

And no, a better CPU won't require enough extra juice to need more power.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 11:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default Re: Need help on upgrading my PC! Help Please!

Haha okay thanks alot for the help guys
__________________

Chriskaar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading ram Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-02-2009 05:52 PM
I'm upgrading my ram samuelleeb New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-13-2008 08:58 PM
upgrading more.. joowan New Systems | Building and Buying 0 11-07-2008 05:55 PM
upgrading Norcent System Upgrades 21 06-30-2007 10:18 PM
Upgrading My PC adamr100 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-13-2007 03:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.