Need help with upgrading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2006, 04:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default Need help with upgrading

OK, here my plan...

Things I have:
80 gig hdd, cd-rw, keyboard, mouse, moniter, speakers, headphones, case and soundcard.

My main parts (which I have):
Socket A motherboard supporting AMD XP athlon and AMD (32) Sempron, Semrpon 2200+ (1500mhz, but seems to be 900mhz by system checking programs) and a geforce FX 5200.

Things I would like to upgrade to (on a budget):
) ASRock K8VM890 VIA K8M890 CE Socket 754 DDR400 Motherboard with Video, PCI-Ex16, Serial-ATA, RAID & LAN (Micro ATX) - this is $99

) Nvidia Geforce 6600gt 256 mb - this is $211.99

) AMD Sempron (64bit) 3000+ overclocked with proffesional heatsink 450mhz, to make it a sempron 3600+ - this is $123

Altogether it's $434 AU.

I have a few issues I'd like you to attend to.

1) I have Windows XP sp2 academic editon, I want to switch it from my 10 gig extra drive to my main 80 gig drive., is this possible?

2) Does it matter whether I get a 6600gt 128, or should I get the 256?

3) Can I clear my 80 gig hdd completely, put windows on and install sound drivers, graphic drivers later?

Thanks, hope you can ansa some stuff for me.

SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 05:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

1) not sure
2) get the 128mb 6600GT. make sure it says GT.
3) yes
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

1) yes u can, i think its called Nero Ghost, post a thread about it and ask how it works, im not sure.
2) 128MB, i dun think the 6600 is powerful enough to utilize all the 256MB
3)Yes u can.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 06:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81

Hey, I figured out how to get the xp getting the 256mb version and I may not have to wipe my hdd...

Thanks so much 4 ur help!
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 07:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

its "Symantec Norton Ghost". you would be far better off re-installing windows as i do not believe a "repaired" and "ghosted" windows installation will be very stable
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 07:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162

Clock speed isnt fast enough for 256 Megs, get 128 or youll be wasting like an extra 60 bx..
lea0001 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 08:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle

I wouldnt get the ASRock mobo..... I have one and i have tons of problems. ASRock is known for havin problems with video card support and stuff and my mobo has tons of problems with my video card. Get a MSI or DFI or just a well known brand maybe ASUS or something..... I made a big mistake going with an ASRock mobo and i'm never gettin one again. I cant run certain games because i have to update my video card drive, well when i update it, it messes up my comp and it wont boot windows so i have to reformat.
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81

OK, well first of all...lea0001, I think it is fast enough to run 256 megs, tell me how it isn't possible...

2nd I'm not getting ASrock I'm getting a K8N51GMF with pci-e and it's from gigabyte and its 1337...
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 04:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162

somone plz explain it for him...i cbf

lea0001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.