Need Help With Upgrade Decisions - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2010, 03:48 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

I just did a little research of my own.
It looks like your motherboard could actually support a Phenom II X4 940, though you may have to flash your BIOS.

I come to this conclusion because your motherboard is AM2.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-772-_-Product
It can use that processor.
That's a 125w CPU, and it's AM2.
Well...
AM2+ Processors are backwards compatible and can run in AM2 sockets.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103644

The Phenom II X4 940 is AM2+ and is also 125w

I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work.
You may want to check around looking if anyone else has done this upgrade though, as your AM2 motherboard might require a BIOS flash to handle an AM2+ CPU.
__________________

orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 05:16 PM   #22 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Won't support quads
Documentation
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:02 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by orihS ‪‪‪Shiro View Post
I just did a little research of my own.
It looks like your motherboard could actually support a Phenom II X4 940, though you may have to flash your BIOS.

I come to this conclusion because your motherboard is AM2.

Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
It can use that processor.
That's a 125w CPU, and it's AM2.
Well...
AM2+ Processors are backwards compatible and can run in AM2 sockets.

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

The Phenom II X4 940 is AM2+ and is also 125w

I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work.
You may want to check around looking if anyone else has done this upgrade though, as your AM2 motherboard might require a BIOS flash to handle an AM2+ CPU.
Yeah I read about that as well but I have not run into anyone who has spoken about doing it DELL has said that my current processor is the highest they have tested with the mobo so I'm stuck not having anyone who can swear to the experiment being okay.

I just want to play Battlefield BC2 smoothly when it releases (I'm not looking to be on the best system out there unless I win the lottery). So far it plays decent on the beta (up to 24 players on the server) and that's with the current non-optimized situation.

I haven't been able to test the game with my new gpu coming in yet (HD 4850 as suggested earlier by another person on this thread...thanks for the suggestion) so right now it plays pretty good with my GEForce 9500GT...I can't imagine the improvement when the new one comes in!
NIGHTDAWG7 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:10 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Won't support quads
Documentation
That's not the CPU support list dude.
That's the list of CPU's that Dell sold the Inspiron 531s with.

Just because they didn't sell it with any quads, doesn't mean the motherboard can't take them.
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:47 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by orihS ‪‪‪Shiro View Post
That's not the CPU support list dude.
That's the list of CPU's that Dell sold the Inspiron 531s with.

Just because they didn't sell it with any quads, doesn't mean the motherboard can't take them.
Yeah that post didn't help me at all so I've been waiting for someone else to reply. It seems like the mobo itself could support the processor BUT I've heard something about BIOS limitations but I have not been able to find more information yet.
NIGHTDAWG7 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 09:14 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Well, after thoroughly reading through several forums I have come to the conclusion that the Inspiron 531s simply CAN NOT run Phenom's or any sort of quad core or ANY AM2+ CPU as Dell never made a BIOS update for it. (Dell wouldn't want to miss those sales you know, of their new AM2+ Inspirons, by letting old customers upgrade their old machines. >:| Capitalism at it's finest)
Seriously a BIOS update from Dell is all it would take...
Oh well...
The highest CPU you can get in that would be an Athlon X2 6400+ which is quite expensive, look into a 6000+ or something cheaper.
It's a shame you couldn't use a Kuma in there...
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 12:27 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Anyone know if I can OC my AMD 6000 3.0 Ghz to 3.2 with the stock heatsink and if so will I notice any FPS increase with that small of a leap?
NIGHTDAWG7 is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:19 AM   #28 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Dell has probably locked your mobo's bios anyway, so its unlikely that youll be able to OC at all.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:28 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
Dell has probably locked your mobo's bios anyway, so its unlikely that youll be able to OC at all.
LOL, yeah...as soon as I come upon more money to play with I'll be upgrading to a new mobo to get from underneath "DELL" for my gaming rig (their laptops are fine with me). Now IF I'm able to mess around though could I get away with the .2 OC without need to purchase a new heatsink?
NIGHTDAWG7 is offline  
Old 02-18-2010, 11:40 AM   #30 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Need Help With Upgrade Decisions

yea that small of an OC shouldnt make a difference.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a little upgrade help Fulcrum System Upgrades 26 06-22-2009 04:15 AM
Few options for upgrade... stay with AMD? Switch to Intel? M4A1 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-10-2009 12:07 AM
Upgrade Question Brodom New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-01-2009 03:02 PM
Vista Upgrade Issues aeroplane22 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-20-2008 08:45 PM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.