Need help selecting between an Intel or AMD motherboard Bundle. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2006, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Default Need help selecting between an Intel or AMD motherboard Bundle.

Hiya i need help 2 decide which bundle i should buy, (If any). They both are motherboard bundles with Ram & CPU already added, (Saves me time putting them together) But im not sure if i should go onto the AMD side or Intel side.

Please could you help me out with what bundle i should choose, ( I will be using the system for gaming only, playing games such as black and white 2.)

Motherboard Bundle Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 1024MB 667Mhz DDR2 Heatsink And Fan MSI Motherboard

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s...mbb-c2d6pu&P=1
£410.07 Inc VAT

or

Motherboard Bundle Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1024MB 667Mhz DDR2 Heatsink And Fan Gigabyte Motherboard

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s...tml?MBB-C2D635
£280.82 Inc VAT

or

Motherboard Bundle - AMD X2 3800, Heatsink and Fan, 1024MB 400DDR RAM, Asus A8N32 SWLI Deluxe Motherboard

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s...html?MBB-A3238
£304.32 Inc VAT


Please could you point me into the right direction with what bundle is best suited for gaming? and also if the bundle are worth the prices, (Can buy seperatly if its much cheaper)

Also i was thinking this graphics card below with the AMD bundle -

Novatech GeForce 7900GT 256MB DDR3 SLI Dual DVI/TVO

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s....html?NOV-79GT
£175.07 Inc VAT

That graphics card any good? with the amd bundle or the intel bundle?
__________________

nerdsrope is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

the core2duo e6600 is the best cpu out of the bunch... but 1gig of ram is kinda low when comparing it to the high end components its gonna be paired up with. 2gigs is best right now. is it cheaper to buy the parts seperately or in a bundle like you have it? because you're not saving that much time with the bundle.. but if its cheaper or same price with the bundle, i guess no harm in that. if its cheaper going seperate, then definitely go with that route.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Well, the INTEL is top dog right now, I would go with the 6300 and gigabyte board.. and that GPU is decent. you could spend the extra money and buy another 1GB a ram...

http://www.cclonline.com/product-inf...ufacturer_id=0
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
the core2duo e6600 is the best cpu out of the bunch... but 1gig of ram is kinda low when comparing it to the high end components its gonna be paired up with. 2gigs is best right now. is it cheaper to buy the parts seperately or in a bundle like you have it? because you're not saving that much time with the bundle.. but if its cheaper or same price with the bundle, i guess no harm in that. if its cheaper going seperate, then definitely go with that route.
Ah right i can upgrade the ram to 2gb, it does have an extra ram slot so i can upgrade that, but ive heard (Sorry still an amatuer with hardware) that if your upgrading the ram then its best to try and find the same speed ram as the ones already in the system. since im not gonna remove the existing ones, what spec ram can i place into the system with the existing ram? in the spare slot?

Also im just wondering. the e6600 bundle is dual processor just like am2 processors? & i will definatly need to buy a SLI graphics card to boost the graphics?
nerdsrope is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
Well, the INTEL is top dog right now, I would go with the 6300 and gigabyte board.. and that GPU is decent. you could spend the extra money and buy another 1GB a ram...

http://www.cclonline.com/product-inf...ufacturer_id=0
Oh the 6300? the cheaper intel bundle? wouldnt the e6600 bundle be more better in terms of gaming compared to the 6300?.
nerdsrope is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

yes, but truthfully, I was thinking of your budget... you could get anothetr 1GB of ram and have your Conroe too...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 25
Default

well the 6600 is in my budget, i dont mind spending a bit more if it helps the gaming experience a lot. But im wondering would you have any other links for the conroe?
nerdsrope is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

beleive it or not, i am an amd guy, so naturally i say **** intel...but for once, they have a processor that blows away amd's fastest processor hands down...actually, comin to think about it, my new build might have a core 2 duo or whatever the **** its called, hear its got good preformance, but i might still go with a AM2 X2 4200+
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.