Need Help with running three monitors! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2008, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default Need Help with running three monitors!

I am trying to run two 50" plasma's(each have DVI connections) and one 19" computer monitor(with vga). My CPU is an HP 5850 running window's vista. What type of video card should I buy and how would I set it up to run three monitors. From my understanding once I insert the video card it disable's the onboard cards. So is this possible?
__________________

Jfas521 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 54
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

Well, do you want your monitors to be clones of each other or all show different things?
__________________

alvoss is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 11:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

You need a second card. So 2 PCI-e slots,

Or this:

Newegg.com - evga uv plusv

Juust noticed... You have a ati 3100, so you ned any 2 port vid card and the above evga do-hickey.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

I do not want clones. There is one pcie x16slot and 2 x1 slots. There will be desktop that I want to control 2 larger LCD's but with the two larger screens having different displays. It will be used for briefings and things like that for work.
Jfas521 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

You can't really use the pci-e 1xs, so the way I said will be the way you should go.

Pickup a cheap video card, 9400 or 9600, which have 2 Dvi ports. Then add upto 6 of thoses cubes.

You can run in clone or extended mode
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 07:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

I am running Windows Vista Business 32 bit. That product said it only works with Vista Aero. Will this be a problem?
Jfas521 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

No Vista Asero is the funky cube/explorer thing in Vista .... not a level of vista. Which shows that it can do 3d graphics well. You'll be just fine.

Experience Windows Vista: Windows Aero
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Need Help with running three monitors!

allthough there is a pci express x1 vid card that might be fine for just running a 19in monitor.
like this Newegg.com - HIS Hightech H155HMF256EL1N-R Radeon X1550 256MB 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x1 Low Profile Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
or to run the 19in monitor you could get a cheap pci video card
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a PC with four monitors aetherh4cker New Systems | Building and Buying 16 10-14-2008 01:26 AM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
Dual monitors in sli? Drizzt New Systems | Building and Buying 21 01-27-2008 01:09 AM
Two video cards; three monitors dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 23 01-13-2008 07:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.