Need help with RAM upgrade and compatibility with motherboard!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 11:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default Need help with RAM upgrade and compatibility with motherboard!!

Hi...

My friend needs a new video card but it turend out his mother board doesnt have neither agp nor pci express!!so he will have to change thoe whole mother board...and consequently the cpu too!

Now i am gettign him a new motheroard for his bday...(and maybe a video card too)

I told him to download CPU-Z and send me the log...

I have a motherboard in mind...but i dont want to get it and make him change everything he already have!! The first thing i though about was the ram...

the mother board i want to get him (most probably) is:

http://www.intel.com/products/mother...plrn/index.htm


and the motherboard he has is:

http://www.intel.com/products/mother...gvsr/index.htm


Now i dont understand a couple of things....

First....the cpuz report says he has w dimms...
Quote:
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 SpecTek Incorporated DDR PC2700 - 256 MBytes
Module 1 Nanya Technology DDR PC3200 - 512 MBytes
but on the intel website....in the description of the motherboard...they say supports 333/266/200 mhz....but pc 3200 is 400 mhz...right?

Another thing...it says 184 pin sockets...but on the 1 i want to get him it says 240 pin!

(im gona attach the CPUZ log.....what i need to know is if i get him that motherboard...will he have to get new RAMS?? (or anything else for that matter....he already has and is not compatible with the new board...)


Thanx alot....
Attached Files
File Type: zip cpu.zip (16.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 11:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes you will have to get DDR2 (240-pin) if you get him that motherboard.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

thanx for your reply...

So the RAMs that he has (both of them) cannot be put in the new board??

I doubt....but just in case...are there any new (relatively speaking) boards that support the RAM that he has??

(What exactly is the difference between them btw?the DDR and DDR2....the 184 and 240 pins...)

Thanx again...
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 11:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

---another thing...when they say Support for DDR2 400 mhz....isnt that the same as what he has???
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

DDR2 has higher clock speeds then DDR, so it's bascially faster. There are mobos though that support the ram he has, which have AGP slots too. But if you're upgrading you might as well go to DDR2 and PCI-express slots.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

so the rams he has are of no use right now??
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Well they are of use if you get a socket 478 mobo, but I'm saying go with DDR2 and PCI-express, because they are newer. DDR and AGP is very old.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 12:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

[quote]
Well they are of use if you get a socket 478 mobo, but I'm saying go with DDR2 and PCI-express, because they are newer. DDR and AGP is very old.
[/qoute]

Thanx.....I think im gona go with this... (if i collect enough $!! Lolz!! :P
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.