Need help. Problems formatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default Need help. Problems formatting

I am trying to format the HD in my sig with a win 98 boot disk. I put the disk in and turn the computer on and everything goes well until I get to the A prompt. Type in fdisk and I get this message. "No fixed disk present". I have tried all 3 option for formatting and get the same message with each.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 01:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Looked around a little. So you can only format new SATA drives with the F6 option in XP? Is this correct?

Thanks.

Actually I think this is to install xp on the HD. Not format the HD.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

98 won't recognize SATA drives, and that's why that method isn't working.

You can use F6 to install SATA drivers in XP, but I believe by XP SP2, this becomes a native feature.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

i had this problem only witha pendrive just run the xp setup untill it asks which partition to use there u can format and delete partiotins then exit setup leaving you with a formated HDD
but i only did this with a pen drive by mistake so maybe not the best option but i fixed my pen drive
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Thanks for the help.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Ok problem is when I hit F6 and then hit S to add the hard drive it asks for the disk my drivers are on which are on a CD. But xp keeps trying to read the floppy drive. How can I get xp to read the cd drive to DL Sata drivers?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is there a "browse" option?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default

No. It's during the xp setup. It says to put in the cd for the drivers in A: drive and hit enter. No other options. Think I am going to put the cd in other computer and try to copy the driver folder to a floppy and get it started.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default

The only thing that should be plugged into the HD is the SATA cable and the SATA power cord correct? Also since I have a SATA HD and only one other cd drive does it matter on the master/slave switch for either?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Problem solved. Went to gigabyte website and downloaded needed drivers onto a floppy. Now officially up and running with 2nd partition formatting now. This proves if I can build a successful computer anyone can.

Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 MOBO
MSI Radeon x1600pro 256mb
Patriot pc3200 2x512mb Ram
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
WD Corsair SE SATA 150 80gb HD
Cooler Master Centurion 5 (black/blue) case
Secundus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.