Need Help, Modifying a Compaq Evo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2009, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Need Help, Modifying a Compaq Evo

I am looking to modify a computer i currently recieved. I am new to all this computer stuff, i know some, but not much. It is a newer Compaq Evo with xp, looking to upgrade it for doing designing and working with photoshop and adobe programs. I want to hook it up to my 32in 720p. Panasonic tv with a hdmi cable. The computer has a blown power supply, so i really don't know what it has. Intel celeron processor, 512mb ram, the rest is unknown. I am trying to do this for about $200. I need some help making choices on what to get.

So far i looked at this motherboard Newegg.com - Open Box: ASUS M3A78 AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard

or this one

Newegg.com - XFX MG63Mi7159 LGA 775 NVIDIA GeForce 7150 / nForce 630i HDMI Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

but idk if i have to get a processor still, or what kind.(AMD or Intel, which is better)
__________________

J3werks is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Need Help, Modifying a Compaq Evo

Your case will only hold a mATX board. A new mobo will not use the CPU you current have (if your Evo is as old as the Evo's I know of). Here's a setup that would work for you.

Newegg.com - ASUS M3A78-EM AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma 2.7GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 95W Dual-Core black edition Processor - Processors - Desktops

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

$177 w/free shipping on the CPU.

You can use Sysprep to set up your hard drive to swap to the new hardware without having to reinstall everything.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need Help, Modifying a Compaq Evo

Thanks.

Would it possibly be easier to buy a new graphics card and get more RAM.( possibly a new processor?)
J3werks is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Need Help, Modifying a Compaq Evo

I am going by the evo line I know, which were socket A machines.

If yours is like those, you have a crap power supply (200W at the most) and DDR RAM. DDR is dead and no modern motherboard can use it. Even a low-end graphics card will require more juice than what you have.

The setup I posted will use the onboard graphics and some of the system RAM, but the chip is a HD 3200 graphics chip. That's not shabby at all for onboard. Vern (one of the mods here) used it for quite a while and even gamed with it. the motherboard has built-in HDMI and so can hook up to your TV without anything additional.

A discreet graphics card would be better, but you would have to buy both it and the PSU to power it all. It won't fit into a $200 budget.

If you mean RAM to fit the Evo's board, that is doable.
Newegg.com - WINTEC 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
(If your system can handle 2GB of RAM... some can only handle 1GB or 512MB)

I cannot find an AGP card with HDMI.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple displays on Compaq Evo 510 ssf neboallen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-09-2009 08:09 PM
Computer says "Contact Compaq support" when booted tombstoner79 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-28-2008 04:12 PM
Compaq Evo N610c Question? amdslayer87 Laptops and Notebooks 2 09-12-2008 11:23 AM
Compaq Evo N610 graphics problem seyz4all Laptops and Notebooks 5 06-11-2008 06:30 PM
Compaq Evo Desktop... please help kangarooman System Upgrades 5 06-06-2008 02:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.