Need help with missing RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 11:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default Need help with missing RAM

Hi,
I recently got some extra RAM for my PC, 2 gigs (a pair of 1gigs).
I had 1g initially, but after upgrading, it now only has 2g (from the System properties in Control Panel and also from the performance tab in the task manager). When I look at the details using PC Wizard 2006 it shows up as 3g. Just wondering is there something simple I'm missing here to get the full installed RAM working.
Thanks,
Declan
__________________

decnug is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Windows only supports 2GB but you can change it around to support up to 3GB.

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks. Will try that.
decnug is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

That extra gig is probably not going to be utilized in windows, you'd be better served by putting it in another machine.
__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

thats an article on the support of virtual memory if i read it correctly and hes talking about physical memory. and both of which support 4 gigs each. what that actical appears to be is how windows address the usage of virtual memory which is memory on your hard drive. physical memory can go up to 4 gigs but your mother board needs to support it as well.

if you go into the bios and set it so you can see the POST and do a full test you should be able to see it run test on the memory in which case you will see exectally how much is in good condtion. also what does your bios say for amout of ram installed on each slot ?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Will try the bios test when I get home and post the results. Motherboard does support up to 4gigs.
Thanks
decnug is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Hi again,
I wasn't able to find where I can set it to show the POST from the bootup menu. I did try changing around the new memory sticks and found that it's not a problem with them. To begin with, I have 4 slots for memory, 2 are taken up with the 2 512mb memory sticks that came with the PC. When I add either of the new 1gig memory sticks by themselves, I end up with 2gigs so they are both fine. I also tried each one by itself in either remaining slot and ended up with 2 gigs so the slots are fine. But when the two are added I still only get 2gigs. I tried to use memtest86 to test the bios/ram but couldn't get it to work. Does anyone know of anything else I can try.
Thanks
decnug is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

you shouldnt be using 3GBs on windows XP, ur WAY better off with the 2GB Dual Channel by itself, its faster, keep the older gig for another machine.

oh btw, when you are using just the 2GB dual channel, make sure u color coordinate with the ram slots.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 04:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

The windows limitation is what I was refering to earlier, XP really does not support beyong 2 gigs, and even if you have it, XP rarely utilizes it.
__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 04:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
oh btw, when you are using just the 2GB dual channel, make sure u color coordinate with the ram slots.

not 100% true.

Consult with your motherboard manual, as it varies from mobo to mobo.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.