Need help forcing setting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2009, 03:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Need help forcing setting

hey guys , iv been having a huge problem with my new build (specs below ) it mainly revolves around computer crashing to black screen ..anyway one of the post i found on ATI recommend that i force my setting for the bios like voltages and mainly fsb and the PCie bus to defaults instead of AUTO and i was wondering if someone could help me set them right .
specs:

CPU: QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550, 2833 MHz (8.5 x 333)

Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P

MEMORY: G Skill 2 GB x 4(8gig) DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-10 @ 266 MHz)

GPU: XFX ATI RADEON 4850


thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 09-11-2009, 07:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

So you haven't gotten any where in the build ? Have you tried another video card to try and narrow out the problem first?

I know these seem like cookie cutter questions, but, adjusting voltages and things are on the motherboard bios and unless you know what youre doing, you could ruin your entire build.
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

i actually ended up buying a second card (9800gtx) and a new psu with no luck ,i tested my ram ,cpu(prime over 24 hours) and same issue .
the weird thing about this problem is that it happens in specific games (hawx,bionic commando ,wolfenstein)
other games like Dark sector,Street fighter,demigod run fine .
i get the same thing as this video
Video - TinyPic - Gratis foto's delen en afbeeldingen & video's hosten
or just black screen depending on game.

This is where i found the solution
AMD Game Forums - Crashes and black screen with gainward HD 4850

More links with people with the same issue
AMD Game Forums - My HD4850 crashes with horizontal/vertical stripes
AMD Game Forums - Radeon HD4850 Crash Vertical Lines!
and there is much more thats why iam welling to try to force these settings if you could help.
zenyora is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

In the 'fix' thread you linked to in the asus settings(which im very familiar with) there is an AI booster setting and some other things. Have you tried looking through your motherboard bios to see if there are any settings that, otherwise automatic overclocking, are set to manual or auto?
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 02:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

check your bios settings and make sure that your PCI-E frequency is at 100MHz and make sure that the gigabyte "robust graphics accelerator" thing is set to auto.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 11:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

k i made sure everything is set to auto , going to force the pcie-frequency to 100 and going to give a test run , ill post again after i am done
zenyora is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

k that didn't work , and i have no idea what to try next if any one got any ideas please let me know

edit:
on the ati article i found that the 4850needs a psu(with a SUSTAINED/CONTINUOUS 12v AMPERAGE rating of 30A), now my psu is an antec true power 2.0 550w with the following specs



is this sufficient?
zenyora is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 04:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Need help forcing setting

friendly bump
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
icons missing, taskbar won't hide, desktop wallpaper wrong folder, screen setting peter_ming Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-30-2009 10:17 PM
Dummy overclock NYbadboy911 Overclocking and Modding 51 05-01-2009 01:18 AM
Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage RaXoR Overclocking and Modding 3 02-11-2009 06:45 PM
anoyying setting rebell07 Overclocking and Modding 2 09-17-2007 12:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.