Need help finding Dell MOB model and how much ram it takes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 03:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Need help finding Dell MOB model and how much ram it takes

Hey I bought a used Dell computer a while ago and I'm thinking about upgrading the ram I know that it takes PC 133 Ram but I need to find the model number of the motherboard to see if it can accepts the 2 512mb sticks that I found a good deal on. I'm not sure if it would accept that much ram. So does anyone have any ideas of where I could find the model of the motherboard on the board itself and where I can find info about it.
Thanks
__________________

S Bomb is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What is the service tag of the unit.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

http://support.dell.com/
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

SHAWN- It doesnt appear to have a service tag
ced: I tried that already and it was of little help. And the people at Dell wont even talk to me without a service #
S Bomb is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

does it have a pentium 3 cpu if it does most p3 mobos are limited to 768
so you need 1* 512 and 1* 256 if you have two ram slots
or 3* 256 like i had in my old pentium 3 which had 3 ram slots
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default


Thats my motherboard.
Its got a very early Pentium 4 processor in it (1.74 Ghz i think)
Its got 2 total slots for ram.
S Bomb is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Download Belarc Advisor (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=1385) and run it. It is only 836KB, very small.

Advisor will give you the model number of your mobo, as well as an inventory of all your hardware and software in the computer.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

What is the model number? Is it a 4800?
andy43 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Download Belarc Advisor (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=1385) and run it. It is only 836KB, very small.

Advisor will give you the model number of your mobo, as well as an inventory of all your hardware and software in the computer.
That sh*t is creepy. I almost want to delete it because of how much detail it gave me for everything.

Also - When it gave me the results, it posted it in Mozilla. However, is that just how it displays the results, or is it displayed THROUGH a web site? Meaning, does Belarc send my hardware/software information TO a web site which in turn posts it for my viewing? Or is the results page I'm seeing just "not online?"
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

It just displays it there locally.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.