Need help buying the right RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 06:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default Need help buying the right RAM

so i need a RAM add on or update on my ocmputer. Im purchasing it from ebay. My current ram is a 256mb DDR and it says on it "400mhz pc3200" can you just help me find out what will work on my pc, id like to get a cheap 256mb or 512 on ebay but there are alot of different choices



thanks
__________________

triple5soul8781 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

just wondering, why eBay? I don't know if thats the best place to buy RAM, i'd just spend a little more and get it from someone reputable, but thats just me.

anyways I'm almost positive thats DDR400 (Pc3200) ram. like this: 512mb of Value RAM and its even dual channel

someone wanna confirm though that its ddr400?
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Upgrade at least to a kit of 2x256 dual channel PC3200, if not 2x512 dual channel PC3200. And don't go with ebay.com, especially with memory, try Newegg.com, they have amazing shipping speeds and low prices.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

what are my choices. all these places sell different mhz or different pc*** i dont know if i can use any on my ocmputer, or only one specific
triple5soul8781 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

you can buy any ram that says pc3200. This also means that you can buy ram below it too like pc2100 ram and pc2700 ram, but pc3200 ram is faster. Also you might see the speeds instead of the "pc" name. Just for the record pc2100= 266mhz, pc2700=333mhz, and pc3200 = 400 mhz. There is higher ram too but most new comps take pc3200. We dont know what motherboard you have so we dont know exactly what's the hihgest ram you can get but defenitely those 3 are your options.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

could i mix and match..like use mine with a 256mb or 512 mb of a pc2100 ram or would it not work
triple5soul8781 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

yeah you could do that but than all the other ram will run at the pc2100 speed. so say you have 256mb pc3200 and 256mb pc2100. Instead of the pc3200 running at 400mhz, it will run at 266mhz like the pc2100. It downclocks it self to the lower ram.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by triple5soul8781
could i mix and match..like use mine with a 256mb or 512 mb of a pc2100 ram or would it not work
all the RAM you have will run at one common speed. if you get a slower stick, the faster one will run at the slower one's speed.

what is your motherboard anyway?
your motherboard determines how much RAM you can put in - and also CPU, but they pretty much all go up to 4GB now, or more if they're 64-bit processors
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

i believe my motherboard is a Asus km400A/KM266 series..

thats what the cd says for the drivers
triple5soul8781 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

if its the km400a it takes ddr 400 & the 266a means ddr 266, google search for cpu-z & use that
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.