Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2009, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Red face Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

Hi. My computer is extremely slow. It came with 512mb of RAM, but now after 2 years of having it I only have ~400mb Available.

So, I was thinking that I would buy some more RAM and install it to my Computer so that I can have a faster computer as it is really slow atm.

Few questions:

Will RAM Make me Lag less when playing games like World of Warcraft and such? At the moment when I play games that take as much memory as WoW I lag extremely bad and my framerate is down the drain, will adding more RAM to my existing 512mb help?

I used Crucial.com's Computer Scan to find out what RAM my computer is compatible with and it told me PC2700 DDR 184-pin, now if that is the case will "ACP 1GB - 333MHz DDR333/PC2700 - DDR SDRAM - 184-pin DIMM Upgrade for Desktop" work?

I already know how to install it to my computer and about grounding myself by keeping my hand touching the metal casing, but is there anything else I should know?

I am on a Budget, I have about 70$ to spend so I am thinking I could buy 1gb of RAM for about 50$. I do not want/unable to order online so I will have to buy from a store, any suggestions? I found this one ACP 1GB 333MHz DDR333 PC2700 DDR SDRAM 184 pin DIMM Upgrade for Desktop by Office Depot but will it work with my Computer?


Thank you for the help oh almighty smart computer people!
__________________

bob123456789 is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

Are you sure it isn't you HDD that has 400Mb left. RAM is cleared as soon as the PC is switched off so the length of time you have owned the PC won't make a difference. Also it is very unlikely that you would be using only 112MB of RAM.
Anyway, upgrading from 512MB to 1GB - 1.5GB would be a sensible upgrade. I don't know about American prices but that is most likely the right stuff, if you want that confirmed though you will have to tell us what PC you have.
More importantly though, if your HDD does have only 400MB left you should definitely look at that.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 5/6/2009, 15:48:07
Machine name: ZAC
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.090206-1234)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gateway
System Model: W3052
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Sempron(tm) 3000+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.0GHz
Memory: 448MB RAM
Page File: 335MB used, 722MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode

------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
Drive: C:
Free Space: 78.3 GB
Total Space: 110.7 GB
File System: NTFS
Model: WDC WD1200BB-22GUA0

Drive: D:
Free Space: 1.7 GB
Total Space: 3.8 GB
File System: FAT32
Model: WDC WD1200BB-22GUA0

Drive: E:
Model: _NEC DVD_RW ND-3520A
Driver: c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys, 5.01.2600.5512 (English), 4/13/2008 11:40:46, 62976 bytes

-----------

No, my HDD has a lot of space left, my RAM has 448mb, however on the front of the tower it says it is 512mb...so idk whats up with that.

Also, my computer is an eMachines but for some reason it says Gateway, so idk whats up with that either.


and with the type of RAM issue, the Crucial.com Test says I am compatible with PC2700 DDR 184-pin, so I was wondering if I could use ACP 1GB - 333MHz DDR333/PC2700 - DDR SDRAM - 184-pin DIMM, it is PC2700 DDR 184-pin DIMM which is what I am compatible with, but I don't know what SDRAM, ACP, 333MHz, DDR333 mean because my crucial test didnt say anything about those.
bob123456789 is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

Ordering from Newegg beats any store, period. It is completely safe and almost everyone here built their rigs with parts ordered from the Egg.

eMachines used to made by Gateway is why.

Even though it says PC2700 it can use PC3200... it will just run it at PC2700 speeds. PC3200 is cheaper than PC2700 RAM.

One gig:
Newegg.com - pqi POWER Series 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
$28.99 + shipping

Two gig:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Desktop Memory
$61.99 w/free shipping
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Ordering from Newegg beats any store, period. It is completely safe and almost everyone here built their rigs with parts ordered from the Egg.

eMachines used to made by Gateway is why.

Even though it says PC2700 it can use PC3200... it will just run it at PC2700 speeds. PC3200 is cheaper than PC2700 RAM.

One gig:
Newegg.com - pqi POWER Series 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
$28.99 + shipping

Two gig:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Desktop Memory
$61.99 w/free shipping
are you 100% sure i can use pc3200? how do you know this?

and I cannot order online because im underage and i cannot use parent credit cards.
bob123456789 is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

Crucial.com is very reliable memory. They'll gaurantee compatibility if you buy what they recommend.

You should open a Bank Account and then setup a PayPal account for shopping online.
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Need help about RAM from you Computer Genius'

My wife's eMachine uses PC2700. It is running PC3200 right now, and has been for a year. It WILL work.

Give your folks the money and let them pay for it. Newegg is very legit and straight up.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
I need help picking a gaming computer rcnjsn9 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-21-2007 01:01 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.