Need Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Need Help!

Okay, i just finished putting my computer together the other day and all seemed well but i keep having a few problems i cant figure out.

1. when i download some things, when its getting ready to install them, i get a error that says

Extracting file failed. Its most likely caused by low memory ( low disk space for swapping file ) or corrupted cabinet file.

i thought i fixed it but it keeps doing it, so i cant upgrade my directx, Nvidia Drivers, and most downloads.

2. i keep freezing while in games.

3. and web pages don't load all the way the first time, it says done in the status bar but the page is like 30% done, when i hit refresh it fixes it but this can get anointing.

i think its a memory issue but i just got my ram about 2 months ago and it worked fine when it was in my old Mobo/CPU, same ram, GC, HDD

System is:

Asus A8n SLI Mobo
AMD 3200+ 2.0
BFG GeForce 6200 OC 256MB DDR PCI
1 GIG PC3200 PNY RAM
40 Gig hard drive
Windows xp

I'm new at this and and very lost, any help will be appreciated alot.
__________________

Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

What new mobo do you have now and have you checked the RAM to see if one or both are defective. Also, this sounds suspiciously like a power supply problem. Can you tell us about your PSU?
__________________

GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

I have not tryed the pc with one of each ram at a time but, thay worked fine in my old pc, should i try them 1 at a time?

The new motherboard is the Asus A8n, the old one was something that came in a Emachines.

but the PSU I'm not sure, it came with the case a friend gave me but is fairly new.
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

I tryed doing the microsoft memory check test, but i cant figure it out.
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

It doesn't sound like a psu problem....
To me it sounds like, as others have said, mobo or RAM. Though if you're convinced that your ram is all good and compatable, there's a chance you just got a faulty mobo.
Camden is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Gah, why did you get a 6200?
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

its all my old Mobo could run, it only had pci slots, no pci-e or agp slots..lol

im still saving up for my new GC.


so should i call asus and have them work with me?
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Okay got some more info if it will help


I took out both 512 sticks and put them in every order they could be, problem consisted.

but i didnt even think it could be how i installed windows, my friend had a burned disk of windows i used to reinstall since my HDD was pre-installed with windows, and i just used my CD key sense my Emachine didnt come with a windows xp disk, so I'm wondering if the disk he got was a bad version? could the problem be because it was maybe a bad version? even though i used my windows key?


And i did a Memory Diagnostic i got of Microsoft and the ram passed 100%.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.