Need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default Need help

I am having a problem with my Hard drives. I have a puter that has a 80gg WD hard drive in it wich has been the master for the puter since I had it. I bought a seagate 160gb HD to replace it. I am trying to set up the 160gb as a slave right now so I can transfer all the data from the 80gb to the 160gb. However, the puter will not recognize the 160gb HD. I went into Bios and tried to auto detect the drive but nothing. Says 136gb in bios. But when I boot the puter there is nothing listed under my computer in windows. The drive is getting warm like it is working, but nothing is coming up. WHat am I doing wrong?

P.S. The drives are IDE not sata.
__________________

__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Check the jumpers to make sure its a properly slaved drive.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default

Ya, I have switched the jumpers. I had the 80gb on master and the 160gb on slave..didnt work. I tried to just hook up the new 160gb drive as master and format it, but it didnt work. Its shows the HD part # in bios, but just wont recognize it. Im gonna try to run disk wizard and see what happens. I think its just a bad drive. I mean the only other thing I can think of is that the puter is a IDE 133 and the 160gb HD I bought is IDE 100. But I didnt think that that would even make a difference would it?
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default

Is there a difference between ATA 100 or ATA 133? They both use the same flat ribbon cable. I figured it was just a difference in speed and I couldnt go wrong if I got a ATA 100. Does it mater if one is ATA 100 and other is ATA 133?
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default

Ok, I ran the seagate disk wizard and it didnt work. Says it didnt detect a drive. Is there anything else I can do to check to see if the drive is bad? Anything that can be downloaded on a floppy and run before booting windows, in bios?
__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 04:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default

Ok, I did notice that it said it did not detect a SCSI drive. Could that be my problem? I dont know the difference between ATA 100, ATA 133 and SCSI. Can someone help?
__________________

__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.