need exact ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 07:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default need exact ram

so i am running a 512 stick of cosair value select..and its 2.5v..and timings are 2.5-3-3-8 ...does that mean my cas latency is 2.5?

i am asking becuz i need to order an exact stick for dual channel and i dont know whether to get the stick with 3.0 cas latency or 2.5
__________________

__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to ebz-_-
Default

By chance, do you play battlefield 2? I am debating of getting a 6600gt or an x800 for it but I don't know if I should.
__________________

ebz-_- is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

yeah it runs well on medium to high settings..only lag comes from internet connections..but ull have that with so many players on 1 map
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to ebz-_-
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jerry5739
yeah it runs well on medium to high settings..only lag comes from internet connections..but ull have that with so many players on 1 map
Alright sweet.
ebz-_- is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

its always best to find sticks of ram that has the same or lower latencies because latencies can always be loosened. its not really required for the new stick to have the exact same latencies as the older one, but make sure the latencies are the same or lower.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.