Need a computer... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2006, 06:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

OK, time for a reply.

@Jorsoft = I agree with you. Compaq's and HP's are much better systems for the money and I've had bad experience with both new and old Acer computers. I just need to find a deal on an HP.

@Nitestick = I guess I could try Sempron, i just need a basic computer that works. I'm not going to be doing any gaming, just surfing the interweb and listening to music.

@Shumway = Most of my old parts are pretty much useless. I can use the Wireless-B card, DVD-RW, and USB 2.0 card. My CPU is getting way too dusty, too fast, and my memory has gotta be bad

@Trotter = That Emachines looks pretty nice, but I'm not really too familiar with Emachines, other than my second computer that broke on me (bad PSU). Also, isn't the Athlon 3200 a little dated?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 06:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

@Trotter, again = I could use my PC's memory for that Emachines, since its DDR3200. However, the closest Best Buy is in Vancouver, a ferry ride away. I'll just do some research around Future Shop and Staples websites.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 06:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Also, isn't the Athlon 3200 a little dated?

..... didn't you originally put up a celeron 3.2ghz..?


luckily, i've learned to lower my expectations of you talldude..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 06:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Celeron 3.2's are pretty new. The processors are old, but they have only made up to 2.93Ghz lately.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 06:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

talldude, whats your current computer sepcs.... cuz upgrading will be a lot better for you rather than getting all new cuz your budget is so low
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 08:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
eleron 3.2's are pretty new. The processors are old, but they have only made up to 2.93Ghz lately.
and..............that wouldn't stop an FX-55 kicking them from here to kingdom come. age isn't a factor. have you considered a dual core? in my opinion the lowend Pentium D's are probably good for a secondary rig for almost anyone on TF.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 08:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Check my sig... I'm on a 3200+, so it's not "outdated". It's just not dual-core or AM2. It works just fine, and I can always upgrade later.

Plus, you will definitely noticed a huge speed jump. Even though 3200 is supposed to be equal to a 3.2, it's not... it is superior to a 3.2. Plus, you've been using a Celeron, which is a 32-bit processor with very little onboard cache. The 3200+ is a 64-bit CPU with full onboard cache.

Besides, the link I posted was an "online only" deal, so there's no need for a store to be nearby.

Some give eMachines a hard time, but my eMachine did me fine. And continues to do so. My wife is on it right now playing a game. And it only has a socket A 2000+ (now that's outdated).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 06:52 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

if ur doing photoshop and all kinds of graphics, celeron would be better than sempron. i have a sempron computer that i use for photoshop. and i just hate it. celeron is probably a better way to go.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 09:48 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Check my sig... I'm on a 3200+, so it's not "outdated". It's just not dual-core or AM2. It works just fine, and I can always upgrade later.

Plus, you will definitely noticed a huge speed jump. Even though 3200 is supposed to be equal to a 3.2, it's not... it is superior to a 3.2. Plus, you've been using a Celeron, which is a 32-bit processor with very little onboard cache. The 3200+ is a 64-bit CPU with full onboard cache.

Besides, the link I posted was an "online only" deal, so there's no need for a store to be nearby.

Some give eMachines a hard time, but my eMachine did me fine. And continues to do so. My wife is on it right now playing a game. And it only has a socket A 2000+ (now that's outdated).
(I use a Socket A 2000+ )

Yeah, go with either a Sempron, low end pentium D, or low end Athlon...
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 07:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Lol I have a Skt A 1800+, But its overclocked to 2000+ level. Its @ 1.723 GHz
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.